Regulations Implementing the Freedom of Information Act, 53686-53691 [E8-21335]
[…] (f) Providing responsive records. The FOIA Officer shall provide one copy of a record to a requester in any form or format requested if the record is readily reproducible by MCC in that form or format by regular U.S. mail to the address indicated in the request, unless other arrangements are made. At the option of the requester and upon the requester’s agreement to pay fees in accordance with § 1304.9, the FOIA Officer shall provide copies by facsimile transmission or other express delivery methods. § 1304.6 Records not disclosed. (a) Records exempt from disclosure. Except as otherwise provided in this part, MCC shall not disclose records that are: (1) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order. (2) Related solely to the MCC’s internal personnel rules and practices. (3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by a statute other than FOIA if such statute requires the record to be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, establishes particular criteria for withholding, or refers to particular types of records to be withheld. (4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential. E:\FR\FM\17SER1.SGM 17SER1 mstockstill on PROD1PC66 with RULES Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 181 / Wednesday, September 17, 2008 / Rules and Regulations (5) Inter- or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with MCC. (6) Personnel, medical, or similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. (7) Compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement records or information: (i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings; (ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication; (iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or authority, any private institution, or a Bank, which furnished information on a confidential basis, and, in the case of a record compiled by criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal investigation or by an agency conducting a lawful national security investigation,