Regulations Enabling Elections for Certain Transactions Under Section 336(e), 49965-49981 [E8-19603]
[…] the results of a section 336(e) election
should coincide with those of a section
338(h)(10) election. Accordingly, to the
extent not otherwise addressed in these
regulations nor inconsistent with
section 336(e), the principles of section
338 and the regulations under section
338 apply for purposes of these
regulations. For example, § 1.338–8
(concerning asset and stock consistency)
E:\FR\FM\25AUP1.SGM
25AUP1
ebenthall on PRODPC60 with PROPOSALS
49972
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 165 / Monday, August 25, 2008 / Proposed Rules
and § 1.338(h)(10)–1(d)(8) (concerning
the availability of the section 453
installment method) may apply with
respect to a section 336(e) election.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of
§§ 1.336–1 through 1.336–5 (except as
otherwise provided):
(1) Seller. The term seller means any
domestic corporation that makes a
qualified stock disposition of stock of
another corporation. A seller includes
both a transferor and a distributor of
target stock. Generally, all members of a
consolidated group that dispose of target
stock are treated as a single seller. See
§ 1.336–2(g)(2).
(2) Purchaser. The term purchaser
means one or more persons that receive
the stock of another corporation in a
qualified stock disposition. A purchaser
includes both a transferee and a
distributee of target stock.
(3) Target; target corporation; old
target; new target. The term target or
target corporation means any domestic
corporation the stock of which is sold,
exchanged, or distributed by another
domestic corporation in a qualified
stock disposition. In the case of a
transaction not described in section
355(d)(2) or (e)(2), ‘‘old target’’ refers to
target for periods ending on or before
the close of target’s disposition date and
‘‘new target’’ refers to target for
subsequent periods. In the case of a
transaction described in section
355(d)(2) or (e)(2), ‘‘old target’’ refers to
target for periods ending on or before
the disposition date as well as for
subsequent periods.
(4) Disposed of; disposition—(i) In
general. The term disposed of refers to
a transfer of stock in a disposition. The
term disposition means any sale,
exchange, or distribution of stock, but
only if—
(A) The basis of the stock in the hands
of the purchaser is not determined in
whole or in part by reference to the
adjusted basis of such stock in the
hands of the person from whom
acquired or under section 1014(a)
(relating to property acquired from a
decedent),
(B) Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(4)(ii) of this section, the stock is not
sold, exchanged, or distributed in a
transaction to which section 351, 354,
355, or 356 applies and is not sold,