Elimination of Route Designation Requirement for Motor Carriers Transporting Passengers Over Regular Routes, 45929-45935 [E8-18173]
[…] certificates would make this preemption
provision more difficult to enforce and
perhaps result in increased State
regulation of intrastate regular-route
transportation.
Under 49 U.S.C. 14501(a)(1)(A), States
are also preempted from regulating the
scheduling of interstate or intrastate
PO 00000
Frm 00046
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
45931
transportation (including
discontinuance of or reduction in the
level of service) on an interstate route.
FMCSA specifically requests comment
on whether elimination of route
designations will affect this preemption
provision.
A related statutory provision, 49
U.S.C. 13902(b)(4), concerns the ability
of States to regulate express packages,
newspapers, or mail carried on buses.
Section 13902(b)(4) provides:
Preemption of State regulation regarding
certain service.—No State or political
subdivision thereof and no interstate agency
or other political agency of 2 or more States
shall enact or enforce any law, rule,
regulation, standard or other provision
having the force and effect of law relating to
the provision of pickup and delivery of
express packages, newspapers, or mail in a
commercial zone if the shipment has had or
will have a prior or subsequent movement by
bus in intrastate commerce and, if a city
within the commercial zone, is served by a
motor carrier of passengers providing regularroute transportation of passengers subject to
jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter
135.
This provision, which was enacted by
the Bus Act, essentially extends the
preemption of State regulation of
intrastate passenger transportation in
section 13902(b)(3) to express packages,
newspapers, or mail carried in the
buses. As with section 13902(b)(3),
FMCSA requests comment on whether
elimination of route designations in
FMCSA operating certificates would
make this preemption provision more
difficult to enforce and perhaps result in
increased State regulation of the
transportation of express packages,
newspapers, or mail in a commercial
zone.
C. Registration of Governmental Entities
Providing Interstate Regular-Route
Transportation
Additional statutory provisions
applicable to interstate regular-route
transportation include 49 U.S.C.
13902(b)(2)(B), which provides:
Regular-route transportation.—The
Secretary shall register under subsection
[13902] (a)(1) a public recipient of
governmental assistance to provide regularroute transportation subject to jurisdiction
under subchapter I of chapter 135 as a motor
carrier of passengers if the Secretary finds
that the recipient meets the requirements of
subsection (a)(1), unless the Secretary finds,
on the basis of evidence presented by any
person objecting to the registration, that the
transportation to be provided pursuant to the
registration is not in the public interest.
This subsection mandates registration
of governmental entities providing
regular-route transportation if they meet
Agency fitness standards, unless the
E:\FR\FM\07AUP1.SGM
07AUP1
45932
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 153 / Thursday, August 7, 2008 / Proposed Rules
Agency finds the transportation is not in
the public interest (but only if someone
objects to the application and submits
the necessary evidence).
Title 49 U.S.C. 13902(b)(8) defines
‘‘public recipient of governmental
assistance’’ as:
(i) any State, (ii) any municipality or other
political subdivision of a State, (iii) any
public agency or instrumentality of one or
more States and municipalities and political
subdivisions of a State, (iv) any Indian tribe,
and (v) any corporation, board, or other
person owned or controlled by any entity
described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv), which
before, on, or after January 1, 1996, received
governmental assistance for the purchase or
operation of any bus.
rmajette on PRODPC74 with PROPOSALS
This subsection essentially recodifies a
requirement enacted by the STURAA.
According to H.R. Conf. Rep. 100–27,
this provision was intended to permit
the Secretary to deny applications for
regular-route authority filed by public