Elimination of Route Designation Requirement for Motor Carriers Transporting Passengers Over Regular Routes, 45929-45935 [E8-18173]
[…] registered carriers file new applications
when adding or changing routes, has no
discernible safety benefit. It does,
however, continue to burden the
industry and the Agency with
unnecessary paperwork.
B. Impact on State Regulation of
Intrastate Regular-Route Transportation
by Interstate Carriers
Although the ICCTA repealed 49
U.S.C. 10922(f)(1)–(3), Congress carried
forward other preexisting statutory
requirements applicable to regular-route
passenger carriers. The most significant
VerDate Aug<31>2005
14:16 Aug 06, 2008
Jkt 214001
of these provisions is now codified in 49
U.S.C. 13902(b)(3) and provides:
Intrastate transportation by interstate
carriers.—A motor carrier of passengers that
is registered by the Secretary under
subsection [13902] (a) is authorized to
provide regular-route transportation entirely
in one State as a motor carrier of passengers
if such intrastate transportation is to be
provided on a route over which the carrier
provides interstate transportation of
passengers.
Section 13902(b)(3) codifies section 6 of
the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982
(Bus Act) (Pub. L. 97–261, 96 Stat. 1102,
Sept. 20, 1982), which amended former
section 10922 in numerous respects.
Section 6 preempted States from
regulating intrastate service provided by