United States-Morocco Free Trade Agreement, 45351-45354 [E8-17968]
[…] authority for Subpart M continue to read as follows:
Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1202 (General Note 3(i), Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States), 1321, 1481, 1484, 1498, 1508,
1623, 1624, 3314;
* * * * *
Sections 10.761 through 10.787 also issued under Public Law 108-
302, 118 Stat. 1103 (19 U.S.C. 3805 note).
* * * * *
0
2. Section 10.761 is amended by revising the last sentence to read as
follows:
Sec. 10.761 Scope.
* * * Additional provisions implementing certain aspects of the
MFTA and the Act are contained in Parts 102, 162, and 163 of this
chapter.
0
3. Section 10.769 is amended by revising paragraph (i) and removing
paragraph (o). Revised paragraph (i) reads as follows:
Sec. 10.769 Definitions.
* * * * *
(i) New or different article of commerce. A ``new or different
article of commerce'' exists when the country of origin of a good which
is produced in a Party from foreign materials is determined to be that
country under the provisions of Sec. Sec. 102.1 through 102.21 of this
chapter;
* * * * *
Sec. 10.770 [Amended]
0
4. Section 10.770 is amended by adding the words ``, as defined in
Sec. 10.769(i) of this subpart,'' immediately following the words
``new or different article of commerce'' in paragraph (a)(2).
Sec. 10.785 [Removed]
0
5. Section 10.785 is removed.
Sec. Sec. 10.786 through 10.788 [Redesignated as Sec. Sec. 10.785
through 10.787]
0
6. Sections 10.786 through 10.788 are redesignated as Sec. Sec. 10.785
through 10.787, respectively.
PART 102--RULES OF ORIGIN
0
7. The authority citation for part 102 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1202 (General Note 3(i), Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States), 1624, 3314, 3592.
0
8. Section 102.0 is amended by revising the third sentence to read as
follows:
Sec. 102.0 Scope.
* * * The rules set forth in Sec. Sec. 102.1 through 102.21 of
this part will also apply for purposes of determining whether an
imported good is a new or different article of commerce under Sec.
10.769 of the United States-Morocco Free Trade Agreement regulations
and Sec. 10.809 of the United States-Bahrain Free Trade Agreement
regulations.* * *
W. Ralph Basham,
Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Approved: July 31, 2008.
Timothy E. Skud,