Risk-Based Capital Guidelines; Capital Adequacy Guidelines: Standardized Framework, 43982-44060 [E8-16262]
[…] credit quality of the underlying exposures;
(iv) Increase the yield payable to parties
other than the [BANK] in response to a
deterioration in the credit quality of the
underlying exposures; or
(v) Provide for increases in a retained first
loss position or credit enhancement provided
by the [BANK] after the inception of the
securitization;
(3) The [BANK] obtains a well-reasoned
opinion from legal counsel that confirms the
enforceability of the credit risk mitigant in all
relevant jurisdictions; and
(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the
securitization are eligible clean-up calls.
Section 42. Risk-Weighted Assets for
Securitization Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as
provided elsewhere in this section or in
section 41:
(1) A [BANK] must deduct from tier 1
capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting
from a securitization and must deduct from
total capital in accordance with paragraph (c)
of this section the portion of any CEIO that
does not constitute after-tax gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and qualifies for the RatingsBased Approach (RBA) in section 43 of this
appendix, a [BANK] must apply the RBA to
the exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and does not qualify for the RBA,
a [BANK] must apply the treatments in
section 44.
(4) If a securitization exposure is an OTC
derivative contract (other than a credit
derivative) that has a first priority claim on
the cash flows from the underlying exposures
(notwithstanding amounts due under interest
VerDate Aug<31>2005
18:35 Jul 28, 2008
Jkt 214001
rate or currency derivative contracts, fees
due, or other similar payments), with
approval of the [agency], a [BANK] may
choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount
of the exposure equal to the amount of the
exposure as determined in paragraph (d) of
this section rather than apply the hierarchy
of approaches described in paragraphs (a)(1)
through (3) of this section.
(b) Total risk-weighted assets for
securitization exposures. A [BANK]’s total
risk-weighted assets for securitization
exposures equals the sum of the riskweighted asset amount for securitization
exposures that the [BANK] risk weights
under section 43, 44, or 45 of this appendix
plus any risk-weighted asset amount
calculated under section 46 of this appendix,
as modified by paragraphs (e) through (k) of
this section.