Railroad Workplace Safety; Adjacent-Track On-Track Safety for Roadway Workers, 41214-41230 [E8-16140]
[…] a more detailed environmental review.
As a result, FRA finds that this NPRM
is not a major Federal action
significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment.
F. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of
1995
Pursuant to Section 201 of the
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
(Pub. L. No. 104–4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each
Federal agency ‘‘shall, unless otherwise
prohibited by law, assess the effects of
Federal regulatory actions on State,
local, and tribal governments, and the
private sector (other than to the extent
that such regulations incorporate
requirements specifically set forth in
law).’’ Section 202 of the Act (2 U.S.C.
1532) further requires the following:
[B]efore promulgating any general notice of
proposed rulemaking that is likely to result
in the promulgation of any rule that includes
any Federal mandate that may result in
expenditure by State, local, and tribal
governments, in the aggregate, or by the
private sector, of $100,000,000 or more
(annually adjusted for inflation) in any 1
year, and before promulgating any final rule
for which a general notice of proposed
rulemaking was published, the agency shall
prepare a written statement* * *
rwilkins on PROD1PC63 with PROPOSALS2
The written statement must detail the
effect on State, local, and tribal
governments and the private sector.
This NPRM will not result in the
expenditure, in the aggregate, of
$132,300,000 in any one year, and thus
preparation of such a statement is not