Applications for Approval to Market a New Drug; Complete Response Letter; Amendments to Unapproved Applications, 39588-39611 [E8-15608]
[…] review cycle. Although industry and the
agency have been acting in accordance
with this user fee goal since the
enactment of PDUFA III in 2002, we
inadvertently failed to incorporate this
practice into the proposed rule issued in
2004. Consequently, we have revised
§ 314.60(b)(4) to state that submission of
a major amendment to a manufacturing
supplement within 2 months of the end
of the initial review cycle constitutes an
agreement by the applicant under
section 505(c) of the act to extend the
initial review cycle by 2 months.
Consistent with the approach to major
amendments in § 314.60(b)(2), revised
§ 314.60(b)(4) further states: FDA may
instead defer review of a major
amendment to a manufacturing
supplement until the subsequent review
cycle; if we extend the initial review
cycle, the division responsible for
reviewing the supplement will notify
the applicant of the extension; the
initial review cycle for a manufacturing
supplement may be extended only once
due to submission of a major
amendment; and we may, at our
discretion, review any subsequent major
amendment during the initial review
cycle (as extended) or defer review until
the subsequent review cycle.
In accordance with the change to
§ 314.60(b)(4), revised § 314.60(b)(5)
states that submission of an amendment
to a supplement other than an efficacy
or manufacturing supplement will not
extend the initial review cycle, and we
have discretion to review or defer
review of such an amendment. Proposed
§ 314.60(b)(5) has been renumbered as
§ 314.60(b)(6).
(Comment 41) One comment
recommended that we revise proposed
§ 314.60(b)(4) to state that we might
consider deferring review of other-thanefficacy supplements that are received
late in the review cycle (e.g., within
weeks of the goal date) when their
VerDate Aug<31>2005
16:54 Jul 09, 2008
Jkt 214001
review is not expected to impact the
outcome of the application review. Two
comments stated that the regulation
should permit us to defer review of any
other-than-efficacy supplement that
either is received within 1 month of the
end of the initial cycle or contains
information that is inadequate to put the
application in condition for approval
during the current cycle.
(Response) We do not agree with
either of the suggested revisions to
proposed § 314.60(b)(4) (now
§ 314.60(b)(5)). For the reasons stated in