Modifications to Subpart F Treatment of Aircraft and Vessel Leasing Income, 38113-38117 [E8-14919]
[…] relation to the amount of rents derived is based on all the facts and
circumstances. However, under Sec. 1.954-2(c)(2)(ii), the organization
will be considered substantial in relation to the amount of rents if
active leasing expenses, as defined in Sec. 1.954-2(c)(2)(iii), equal
or exceed 25 percent of the adjusted leasing profit, as defined in
Sec. 1.954-2(c)(2)(iv).
Section 415(b) of the AJCA amended section 954(c)(2)(A) to create a
new marketing safe harbor for the exclusion from FPHCI for rents
derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce. The
amendment to section 954(c)(2)(A) provides:
[R]ents derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign
commerce shall not fail to be treated as derived in the active
conduct of a trade or business if, as determined under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, the active leasing expenses are not
less than 10 percent of the profit on the lease.
The legislative history of section 415(b) of the AJCA provides that the
new safe harbor for rents derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in
foreign commerce ``is to be applied in accordance with the existing
regulations under section
[[Page 38114]]
954(c)(2)(A) by comparing the lessor's `active leasing expenses' for
its pool of leased assets to its `adjusted leasing profit.' '' H.R.
Conf. Rep.