Modifications to Subpart F Treatment of Aircraft and Vessel Leasing Income, 38113-38117 [E8-14919]
[…] substantial in relation to the amount of
rents derived is based on all the facts
and circumstances. However, under
§ 1.954–2(c)(2)(ii), the organization will
be considered substantial in relation to
the amount of rents if active leasing
expenses, as defined in § 1.954–
2(c)(2)(iii), equal or exceed 25 percent of
the adjusted leasing profit, as defined in
§ 1.954–2(c)(2)(iv).
Section 415(b) of the AJCA amended
section 954(c)(2)(A) to create a new
marketing safe harbor for the exclusion
from FPHCI for rents derived from
leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign
commerce. The amendment to section
954(c)(2)(A) provides:
[R]ents derived from leasing an aircraft or
vessel in foreign commerce shall not fail to
be treated as derived in the active conduct of
a trade or business if, as determined under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the
active leasing expenses are not less than 10
percent of the profit on the lease.
The legislative history of section 415(b)
of the AJCA provides that the new safe
harbor for rents derived from leasing an
aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce
‘‘is to be applied in accordance with the
existing regulations under section
E:\FR\FM\03JYR1.SGM
03JYR1
38114
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 129 / Thursday, July 3, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
954(c)(2)(A) by comparing the lessor’s
‘active leasing expenses’ for its pool of