Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances, 36722-36782 [E8-14405]
[…] include on all prescriptions issued by
him/her his/her branch of service or
agency (e.g., ‘‘U.S. Army’’ or ‘‘Public
Health Service’’) and his/her service
identification number, in lieu of the
registration number of the practitioner
required by this section. The service
identification number for a Public
Health Service employee is his/her
Social Security identification number.
Each paper prescription must have the
name of the officer stamped, typed, or
handprinted on it, as well as the
signature of the officer.
7. Section 1306.08 is added to read as
follows:
§ 1306.08
Electronic prescriptions.
(a) An individual practitioner may
sign and transmit electronic
prescriptions for controlled substances
provided the practitioner meets all of
the following requirements:
(1) The practitioner must comply with
all other requirements for issuing
controlled substance prescriptions in
this part;
(2) The practitioner must use a system
or service provider that meets the
requirements of part 1311 of this
chapter; and
(3) The practitioner must comply with
the requirements for practitioners in
part 1311 of this chapter.
(b) A pharmacy may fill an
electronically transmitted prescription
for a controlled substance provided the
pharmacy complies with all other
requirements for filling controlled
substance prescriptions in this part and
with the requirements of part 1311 of
this chapter.
(c) To annotate an electronic
prescription, a pharmacist must include
all of the information required by this
part for the record.
(d) If the content of any of the
information required under § 1306.05
for a controlled substance prescription
is altered during the transmission, the
prescription is deemed to be invalid and
the pharmacy may not dispense the
controlled substance.
E:\FR\FM\27JNP3.SGM
27JNP3
36772
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 125 / Friday, June 27, 2008 / Proposed Rules
8. In § 1306.11, paragraphs (a), (c),
(d)(1), and (d)(4) are revised to read as
follows:
jlentini on PROD1PC65 with PROPOSALS3
§ 1306.11
Requirement of prescription.