Medicare Program; Use of Repayment Plans, 36443-36448 [E8-13520]
[…] 26, 1996) (codified at 31 U.S.C. 3711),
and conforms to the regulations (31 CFR
parts 900–904) issued jointly by the
Department of the Treasury and the
Department of Justice that generally
prescribe claims collection standards
and procedures under the DCIA for the
Federal government.
(2) Section 1893(f)(1) of the Act
regarding the use of repayment plans.
*
*
*
*
*
I 3. In § 401.603, add a new definition
for ‘‘Extended repayment schedule’’ to
read as follows:
§ 401.603
Definitions.
*
*
*
*
*
Extended repayment schedule means
installment payments to pay back a
debt.
§ 401.607
[Amended]
4. In § 401.607—
A. Redesignate paragraph (c)(2) as
paragraph (c)(3).
I B. Add a new paragraph (c)(2).
The addition reads as follows:
I
I
§ 401.607
Claims collection.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) * * *
(2) Extended repayment schedule.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph
(c)(2), the following definitions apply:
Extreme hardship exists when a
provider or supplier qualifies as being
in ‘‘hardship’’ as defined in this
paragraph and the provider’s or
supplier’s request for an extended
repayment schedule (ERS) is approved
under paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
Hardship exists when the total
amount of all outstanding overpayments
(principal and interest) not included in
an approved, existing repayment
schedule is 10 percent or greater than
the total Medicare payments made for
the cost reporting period covered by the
most recently submitted cost report for
a provider filing a cost report, or for the
previous calendar year for a supplier or
non cost-report provider.
(ii) CMS or its contractor reviews a
provider’s or supplier’s request for an
ERS. For a provider or a supplier not
paid by Medicare during the previous
year or paid only during a portion of
that year, the contractor or CMS will use
the last 12 months of Medicare
payments. If less than a 12-month
payment history exists, the number of
months available is annualized to equal
an approximate yearly Medicare
payment level for the provider or
supplier.
(iii) For a provider or supplier
requesting an ERS, CMS or its contractor
E:\FR\FM\27JNR1.SGM
27JNR1
36448
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 125 / Friday, June 27, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
evaluates the request based on the
definitions and information submitted
under this paragraph (c)(2). For a
provider or supplier whose situation
does not meet the definitions in
paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, CMS
or its contractor evaluates the ERS
request using the information in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section in
deciding to grant an ERS.
(iv) CMS or its contractor is
prohibited from granting an ERS to a
provider or supplier if there is reason to