Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 34508-34557 [E8-12623]
[…] NPRM section entitled, ‘‘Reduced
Scoping for Public Accommodations,
Small Facilities, and Qualified Small
Businesses’’).
Taken together, the foregoing
regulatory proposals amply demonstrate
that the Department was sensitive to the
potential economic impact of the
revised regulations on small businesses
and attempted to mitigate this impact
with a variety of provisions that, to the
extent consistent with the ADA, impose
reduced compliance standards on small
entities.
Section 610 Review. The Department
is also required to conduct a periodic
regulatory review pursuant to section
610 of the RFA, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., as
amended by the SBREFA, 5 U.S.C. 610
et seq.
The review requires agencies to
consider five factors: (1) The continued
need for the rule; (2) the nature of
complaints or comments received
concerning the rule from the public; (3)
the complexity of the rule; (4) the extent
to which the rule overlaps, duplicates,
or conflicts with other federal rules and,
to the extent feasible, with state and
local governmental rules; and (5) the
length of time since the rule has been
evaluated or the degree to which
technology, economic conditions, or
other factors have changed in the area
affected by the rule. See 5 U.S.C. 610(b).
Based on these factors, the agency is
required to determine whether to
continue the rule without change or to
amend or rescind the rule, to minimize
any significant economic impact of the
rule on a substantial number of small
entities. See id. at 610(a).
VerDate Aug<31>2005
17:54 Jun 16, 2008
Jkt 214001
In developing these proposed rules,
the Department has gone through its
regulations section by section, and, as a
result, proposes several clarifications
and amendments in both the title II and