Exemptive Order for SPDR®, 31979-31981 [E8-12579]
[…] the exemption will not have a material
adverse effect on the ability of the
Commission or any designated contract
market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its
regulatory or self-regulatory
10 The Commission recently issued a similar order
with respect to exchange-traded credit default
products. See Order Exempting the Trading and
Clearing of Certain Credit Default Products
Pursuant to the Exemptive Authority in Section 4(c)
of the Commodity Exchange Act, 72 FR 32079 (June
11, 2007).
11 Covered transactions are subject to certain
exceptions not relevant here.
12 Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(1),
provides in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or
rendering other services with respect to, the
agreement, contract, or transaction), either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or
for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
14:51 Jun 04, 2008
Jkt 214001
responsibilities under the CEA.13 With
respect to the term ‘‘appropriate
persons,’’ Section 4(c)(3) of the Act
enumerates several categories of
appropriate persons and provides in
subparagraph (K) that the term shall