Exemptive Order for SPDR®, 31979-31981 [E8-12579]
[…] the Act, and the Commission’s
regulations thereunder, to the extent
necessary to permit them to be so traded
and cleared. In the Commission’s
opinion, the issuance of this exemptive
order is in the public interest and is
consistent with the purposes of the Act,
because it will likely foster both
financial innovation by bringing an
innovative derivatives product to
market, and competition by not
potentially excluding other similarly
innovative products from trading on
regulated futures markets. In addition,
SPDR gold futures contracts, when
traded as security futures pursuant to
13 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) Will be entered into solely between
appropriate persons; and
(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
14 H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, at 3213 (H.R. Conf. Rep.).
PO 00000
Frm 00031
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
this exemption and the Commission’s
subsequent or concurrent approval of
the Exchange’s submissions, will be
subject to regulation by both the SEC
and the Commission.15 The
implementation of an exemption, under
these circumstances, will not erode
appropriate regulatory protections, and
thus SPDR gold futures contracts will
be traded by appropriate persons. Nor
will this exemption impair the ability of
the Commission or OneChicago to
discharge any regulatory or selfregulatory duty under the Act.
This Order is subject to termination or
revision, on a prospective basis, if the
Commission determines upon further
information that this exemption is not
consistent with the public interest. If the