CALEA Cost Recovery Regulations; Section 610 Review, 31648-31652 [E8-12399]
[…] Thus, while the law provides that some cost reimbursement could
potentially be authorized under CALEA for post-1995 equipment; such
circumstances would likely be rare.
B. 2. The CALEA Cost Recovery Regulations
In order to control any payment of costs under the provisions
described above, CALEA further directs the Attorney General to
``establish regulations necessary to effectuate timely and cost-
efficient payment to telecommunications carriers under this title.'' 47
U.S.C. 1008(e). CALEA contains specific directives for the Attorney
General to follow in adopting these regulations. Sections 1008(e)(2)(A)
through (C) of Title 47, United States Code provides:
(2) CONTENTS OF REGULATIONS--The Attorney General, after
consultation with the Commission, shall prescribe regulations for
purposes of determining reasonable costs under this title. Such
regulations shall seek to minimize the cost to the Federal
Government and shall--
(A) Permit recovery from the Federal Government of--
(i) The direct costs of developing the modifications described
in subsection (a), of providing the capabilities requested under
subsection (b)(2), or of providing the capacities requested under
section 104(e), but only to the extent that such costs have not been
recovered from any other governmental or non-governmental entity;
(ii) The costs of training personnel in the use of such
capabilities or capacities; and
(iii) The direct costs of deploying or installing such
capabilities or capacities;
(B) In the case of any modification that may be used for any
purpose other than lawfully authorized electronic surveillance by a
law enforcement agency of a government, permit recovery of only the
incremental cost of making the modification suitable for such law
enforcement purposes; and
(C) Maintain the confidentiality of trade secrets.
In addition, the regulations must include a requirement that claims
for cost reimbursement will ``contain[] or [be] accompanied by such
information as the Attorney General may require. * * *'' Id. Sec.
1008(e)(3).
The FBI Director is the authorized delegate of the Attorney General
under CALEA. 28 CFR 0.85(o). The FBI therefore adopted the ``CALEA Cost
Recovery Regulations'' as required by the statute. The Cost Recovery