CALEA Cost Recovery Regulations; Section 610 Review, 31648-31652 [E8-12399]
[…] potentially be authorized under CALEA
for post-1995 equipment; such
circumstances would likely be rare.
B. 2. The CALEA Cost Recovery
Regulations
In order to control any payment of
costs under the provisions described
above, CALEA further directs the
Attorney General to ‘‘establish
regulations necessary to effectuate
timely and cost-efficient payment to
telecommunications carriers under this
VerDate Aug<31>2005
14:17 Jun 02, 2008
Jkt 214001
title.’’ 47 U.S.C. 1008(e). CALEA
contains specific directives for the
Attorney General to follow in adopting
these regulations. Sections 1008(e)(2)(A)
through (C) of Title 47, United States
Code provides:
(2) CONTENTS OF REGULATIONS—The
Attorney General, after consultation with the
Commission, shall prescribe regulations for
purposes of determining reasonable costs
under this title. Such regulations shall seek
to minimize the cost to the Federal
Government and shall—
(A) Permit recovery from the Federal
Government of—
(i) The direct costs of developing the
modifications described in subsection (a), of
providing the capabilities requested under
subsection (b)(2), or of providing the
capacities requested under section 104(e), but
only to the extent that such costs have not
been recovered from any other governmental
or non-governmental entity;
(ii) The costs of training personnel in the
use of such capabilities or capacities; and
(iii) The direct costs of deploying or
installing such capabilities or capacities;
(B) In the case of any modification that
may be used for any purpose other than
lawfully authorized electronic surveillance
by a law enforcement agency of a
government, permit recovery of only the
incremental cost of making the modification
suitable for such law enforcement purposes;
and
(C) Maintain the confidentiality of trade
secrets.
In addition, the regulations must
include a requirement that claims for
cost reimbursement will ‘‘contain[] or
[be] accompanied by such information
as the Attorney General may require.
* * *’’ Id. § 1008(e)(3).
The FBI Director is the authorized
delegate of the Attorney General under
CALEA. 28 CFR 0.85(o). The FBI
therefore adopted the ‘‘CALEA Cost
Recovery Regulations’’ as required by
the statute. The Cost Recovery
Regulations were adopted by a final rule