Eligibility and Scope of Financing; Processing and Marketing, 30460-30476 [E8-11742]
[…] marketing operation or significant to the
farmer’s production operation (or both).
Like the change to paragraph (a)(5)(i),
this provision is intended to ensure that
only those entities that are truly an
‘‘extension or outgrowth’’ of an eligible
borrower’s production operation can
qualify. Ordinarily, particularly with a
start-up operation, we would expect that
eligible borrowers would supply most of
the throughput for a processing or
marketing operation under the criteria
of (a)(5) and therefore we believe this
change reflects our original intent in
proposing the rule.
E. Section 613.3010(c)—Reporting
Requirements
To ensure adequate oversight and
disclosure of System lending under this
section, we adopt a new paragraph (c),
which provides:
Reporting requirements. Each System
institution shall include information on loans
made under authority of this section in the
Reports of Condition and Performance
required under § 621.12 of this chapter, in
the format prescribed by FCA reporting
instructions.
FCA makes System ‘‘call report’’ data
publicly available through its Web site
at https://www.fca.gov. Under § 621.13(a)
of this chapter, System institutions must
prepare Reports of Condition and
Performance in accordance with FCA
instructions. We anticipate issuing new
reporting instructions covering
processing and marketing loans made
under each of the provisions of
§ 613.3010 contemporaneously with the
effective date of this rule.
E:\FR\FM\28MYR1.SGM
28MYR1
30474
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 103 / Wednesday, May 28, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
mstockstill on PROD1PC66 with RULES
F. Section 613.3010(d)—Institution
Policies
In order to address commenters’
concerns over the proper application of
our eligibility rules, new § 613.3010(d)
requires the board of directors of each
System institution making processing
and marketing loans to legal entities
under authority of this section to adopt
a policy that addresses eligibility
requirements for such legal entities as
well as portfolio restrictions and
reporting requirements. The final rule
also requires each institution to
establish procedures for implementing
the board policy. Under paragraph
(d)(1), the board-adopted policy must
provide for procedures on how, at or
before the time a loan is made, the
institution will document:
• Eligible borrower ownership,
control, throughput, integration of
operations and other factors, as
applicable, sufficient to establish
eligibility of legal entities at the time a
loan is made under this section; and
• Each legal entity’s plan and intent
for maintaining eligible borrower
ownership, control, throughput, and