Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 99 / Wednesday, May 21, 2008 / Proposed Rules
[…] 52 See Second Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd at
15419.
53 See id. at 15419.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
15:13 May 20, 2008
Jkt 214001
90.523 of our rules.54 By linking
eligibility to the provision of statutorilydefined ‘‘public safety services,’’
Section 90.523 attempts to ensure
compliance with the statutory mandate
of Section 337(a)(1) of the
Communications Act, which requires
the Commission to allocate 24
megahertz of spectrum between 746
MHz and 806 MHz for ‘‘public safety
services.’’ 55 The statutory definition of
‘‘public safety services,’’ which is set
forth in Section 337(f) of the Act,
provides as follows:
(f) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Public safety services
The term ‘‘public safety services’’ means
services—
(A) The sole or principal purpose of which
is to protect the safety of life, health, or
property;
(B) That are provided—
(i) By State or local government entities; or
(ii) By nongovernmental organizations that
are authorized by a governmental entity
whose primary mission is the provision of
such services; and
(C) That are not made commercially
available to the public by the provider.56
26. The eligibility rules of Section
90.523 that apply to the narrowband
licensees of the 700 MHz public safety
band limit operations to the provision of
public safety services, as defined in
Section 337(f)(1). Thus, all such
licensees are either state or local
governmental entities 57 or authorized
non-governmental organizations
(NGOs),58 which provide services that
are not made commercially available to
the public and are for the sole or
principal purpose of protecting the
safety of life, health, or property.59
27. With respect to the broadband
licensee—i.e., the Public Safety
Broadband Licensee—the Commission
crafted eligibility requirements that
were also intended to limit operations to
the statutorily defined public safety
services in order to ensure that the band