Partner's Distributive Share, 28699-28704 [E8-11176]
[…] loss, deduction, or credit (or item
thereof) does not have substantial
economic effect.
In order for an allocation to have
substantial economic effect, it must
have economic effect and such
economic effect must be substantial. For
an allocation to have economic effect, it
must be consistent with the underlying
economic arrangement of the partners.
This means that, in the event there is an
economic benefit or burden that
corresponds to the allocation, the
partner to whom the allocation is made
must receive the economic benefit or
bear such economic burden. See
§ 1.704–1(b)(2)(ii).
Allocations to a partner will have
economic effect if, and only if,
throughout the full term of the
partnership, the partnership agreement
provides for: (i) The proper maintenance
of the partners’ capital accounts, (ii)
upon liquidation of the partnership (or
any partner’s interest in the partnership)
liquidating distributions are required to
be made in accordance with the positive
capital account balances of the partners,
as determined after taking into account
all necessary adjustments for the
partnership’s taxable year during which
the liquidation occurs, by the end of
such taxable year, or if later, 90 days
after the date of such liquidation, and
PO 00000
Frm 00001
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
(iii) if such partner has a deficit balance
in the partner’s capital account
following the liquidation of the interest
after taking into account all necessary
adjustments for the partnership taxable
year during which the liquidation
occurs, the partner is unconditionally
obligated to restore the deficit balance
by the end of such taxable year (or, if
later, within 90 days after the date of the
liquidation), which amount is paid to
the partnership’s creditors or distributed
to the other partners in accordance with
their positive capital account balances.
See § 1.704–1(b)(2)(ii)(b).
Even if the partnership agreement
does not require an unlimited deficit
restoration obligation of a partner, the
allocation may still have economic
effect to the extent such allocation does
not cause or increase a deficit balance
in the partner’s capital account (in