Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel, 27614-27687 [08-1228]
[…] Investment and Reform Act for the 21st
Century (AIR–21) amended the ACAA
specifically to include foreign carriers.
The ACAA now reads in relevant part:
In providing air transportation, an air
carrier, including (subject to [49 U.S.C.]
section 40105(b)) any foreign air carrier, may
not discriminate against an otherwise
qualified individual on the following
grounds:
(1) The individual has a physical or mental
impairment that substantially limits one or
more major life activities.
(2) The individual has a record of such an
impairment.
(3) The individual is regarded as having
such an impairment.
Section 40105(b) provides as follows:
(b) Actions of Secretary and
Administrator—
(1) In carrying out this part, the Secretary
of Transportation and the Administrator
(A) Shall act consistently with obligations
of the United States Government under an
international agreement;
(B) Shall consider applicable laws and
requirements of a foreign country; and
2 See 64 FR 5096, February 2, 1999 (for 49 CFR
Part 26, disadvantaged business enterprise) and 65
FR 79462, December 19, 2000 (for 49 CFR Part 40,
drug and alcohol testing procedures).
E:\FR\FM\13MYR2.SGM
13MYR2
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 93 / Tuesday, May 13, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
rwilkins on PROD1PC63 with RULES2
(C) May not limit compliance by an air
carrier with obligations or liabilities imposed
by the government of a foreign country when
the Secretary takes any action related to a
certificate of public convenience and
necessity issued under chapter 411 of this
title.
(2) This subsection does not apply to an
agreement between an air carrier or an officer
or representative of an air carrier and the
government of a foreign country, if the
Secretary of Transportation disapproves the
agreement because it is not in the public
interest. Section 40106(b)(2) of this title
applies to this subsection.
In response to the AIR–21
requirements, the Department on May
18, 2000, issued a notice of its intent to
investigate complaints against foreign
carriers according to the amended
provisions of the ACAA. The notice also
announced the Department’s plan to
initiate a rulemaking modifying Part 382