Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Air Travel, 27614-27687 [08-1228]
[…] for the 21st Century (AIR-21) amended the ACAA specifically to include
foreign carriers. The ACAA now reads in relevant part:
In providing air transportation, an air carrier, including
(subject to [49 U.S.C.] section 40105(b)) any foreign air carrier,
may not discriminate against an otherwise qualified individual on
the following grounds:
(1) The individual has a physical or mental impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(2) The individual has a record of such an impairment.
(3) The individual is regarded as having such an impairment.
Section 40105(b) provides as follows:
(b) Actions of Secretary and Administrator--
(1) In carrying out this part, the Secretary of Transportation
and the Administrator
(A) Shall act consistently with obligations of the United States
Government under an international agreement;
(B) Shall consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign
country; and
[[Page 27615]]
(C) May not limit compliance by an air carrier with obligations
or liabilities imposed by the government of a foreign country when
the Secretary takes any action related to a certificate of public
convenience and necessity issued under chapter 411 of this title.
(2) This subsection does not apply to an agreement between an
air carrier or an officer or representative of an air carrier and
the government of a foreign country, if the Secretary of
Transportation disapproves the agreement because it is not in the
public interest. Section 40106(b)(2) of this title applies to this
subsection.
In response to the AIR-21 requirements, the Department on May 18,
2000, issued a notice of its intent to investigate complaints against
foreign carriers according to the amended provisions of the ACAA. The
notice also announced the Department's plan to initiate a rulemaking