sroberts on PROD1PC70 with NOTICES
[…] States.’’ Id. at (b)(4). The export or
reexport need not be completed to
constitute a violation of the EAR. The
mere attempt to export or reexport an
item subject to the EAR without a
license constitutes a violation. See 15
CFR 764.2(c). Further, a person is not
relieved of ones obligation to comply
with the EAR simply because that
person complied with the license or
other requirements of foreign law or
regulation. See 15 CFR 734.12.
IFF is charged with aiding and
abetting the attempted unlicensed
export of X-Ray Film Processors to Cuba
via Canada in violation of section
764.2(b), which states:
(c) Causing, aiding, or abetting a
violation. No person may cause or aid,
abet, counsel, command, induce,
procure, or permit the doing of any act
prohibited or the omission of any act
required, by the EAA, the EAR, or any
order, license or authorization issued
thereunder. See 15 CFR 764.2(b).
C. IFF’s Answer constitutes an
admission thereby eliminating any
genuine issue of material fact.
In these proceedings, a respondent’s
Answer to the Charging Letter is critical
in framing the factual issues in the case.
In re Jabal Damavand General Trading
Co., 67 Fed.