Market-Based Rates for Wholesale Sales of Electric Energy, Capacity and Ancillary Services by Public Utilities, 25832-25916 [E8-9073]
[…] Instead, the Commission said that it will consider applying the restrictions on a case-by-case basis.312 Given that position, Ameren is confused by § 35.39(h) of the new regulations, which provides: Commission Determination If necessary, any affiliate restrictions regarding separation of functions, power sales or non-power goods and services transactions, or brokering involving two or more franchised public utilities, one or more of whom has captive customers and one or more of whom does not have captive customers, will be imposed on a case-by-case basis. 313 226. Ameren states this provision is meaningless if prior authorization of such transactions is not required. With regard to the Commission’s statement that it will consider applying the affiliate restrictions on a case-by-case basis, Ameren states that the Commission fails to explain how it will conduct such an analysis of the need to apply the restriction or when such an obligation to abide by this particular restriction would arise. 227. Ameren states that the Commission should do one of three things. Because the Commission itself noted that commenters did not show a potential for affiliate abuse in such a situation, the Commission could clarify, consistent with precedent, that prior 311 Id. P 492. 312 Ameren b. Affiliate Restrictions’ Applicability to Franchised Public Utilities and Commission Jurisdictional MarketRegulated Power Sales Affiliates Final Rule 229. The Commission explained in Order No. 697 that the market-based rate affiliate restrictions codified in § 35.39 govern the relationship between a franchised public utility with captive customers and its market-regulated power sales affiliates. This ensures that captive customers are protected from any potential for harm as a result of affiliate dealings.