Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 83 / Tuesday, April 29, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
[…] to locate in Indian country; and sources constructed under permits
issued by EPA, except as specified in paragraph (f) of this section.
(f) Forest County Potawatomi Community reservation lands 80
acres and over in size and located in Forest County are designated
as a Class I area for the purposes of prevention of significant
deterioration of air quality. The individual parcels listed below
all consist of a description from the Fourth Principal Meridian. * *
*
(8) Section 2 of T36N R13E* * *
(26) N\1/2\ of Section 22 of T35N R16E* * *
(27) SE\1/4\ of Section 22 of T35N R16E* * *
First of all, the FCP Community noted that the draft language was
not based on the current language for 40 CFR 52.2581, which provides:
(e) Regulations for the prevention of significant deterioration
of air quality. The provisions of Sec. 52.21 except paragraph
(a)(1) are hereby incorporated and made a part of the applicable
State plan for the State of Wisconsin for sources wishing to locate
in Indian country; and sources constructed under permits issued by
EPA.
EPA agrees and for that reason the current language should be the
starting point to any modification of this provision.
Second, the FCP Community stated that EPA's proposed FIP language
``creates ambiguity regarding whether the requirements of 40 CFR 52.21
apply to the FCP Community's Reservation.'' \6\ EPA intends that the
requirements of 40 CFR 52.21 apply to the parcels redesignated as Class
I, and has modified the proposed FIP language accordingly to remove the
phrase ``except as specified in paragraph (f) of this section. The
revised rulemaking text is as follows:
\6\ FCP Comment letter, 2007, at 31.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
(e) Regulations for the prevention of significant deterioration
of air quality. The provisions of Sec. 52.21 except paragraph
(a)(1) are hereby incorporated and made a part of the applicable
State plan for the State of Wisconsin for sources wishing to locate
in Indian country; and sources constructed under permits issued by
EPA.
(f) Forest County Potawatomi Community Reservation.
(1) The provisions for prevention of significant deterioration
of air quality at 40 CFR 52.21 are applicable to the Forest County
Potawatomi Community Reservation, pursuant to Sec. 52.21(a).
(2) In accordance with section 164 of the Clean Air Act and the
provisions of 40 CFR 52.21(g), those parcels of the Forest County
Potawatomi Community's land 80 acres and over in size which are
located in Forest County are designated as a Class I area for the
purposes of prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.