Notice of Intent To Establish an Indian Oil Valuation Negotiated Rulemaking Committee, 22970-22972 [E8-9248]
[…] C. Members The committee should not exceed 25 members, and MMS prefers 15. The MMS will provide at least two members plus a facilitator. The facilitator will not count against the membership. Section 568(c) of the NRA states: Members of a negotiated rulemaking committee shall be responsible for their own expenses of participation in such committee, except that an agency may, in accordance with section 7(d) of the FACA, pay for a member’s reasonable travel and per diem expenses, expenses to obtain technical assistance, and a reasonable rate of compensation, if (1) Such member certifies a lack of adequate financial resources to participate in the committee; and (2) The agency determines that such member’s participation in the committee is necessary to assure an adequate representation of the member’s interest. Therefore, MMS commits to pay the travel and per diem expenses of committee members if appropriate under the NRA and the Federal travel regulations. D. Request for Nominations The MMS solicits nominations for appointment to membership on the committee.