Notice of Intent To Establish an Indian Oil Valuation Negotiated Rulemaking Committee, 22970-22972 [E8-9248]
[…] or matter, multiple parties which have
a similar point of view or which are
likely to be affected in a similar
manner.’’ As discussed above, MMS
believes the interests significantly
affected are oil and gas companies who
produce oil and pay royalties on Indian
leases, and Indian tribes and individual
Indian mineral owners who receive
royalties from oil produced from Indian
leases located on their lands.
C. Members
The committee should not exceed 25
members, and MMS prefers 15. The
MMS will provide at least two members
plus a facilitator. The facilitator will not
count against the membership.
Section 568(c) of the NRA states:
Members of a negotiated rulemaking
committee shall be responsible for their own
expenses of participation in such committee,
except that an agency may, in accordance
with section 7(d) of the FACA, pay for a
member’s reasonable travel and per diem
expenses, expenses to obtain technical
assistance, and a reasonable rate of
compensation, if
(1) Such member certifies a lack of
adequate financial resources to participate in
the committee; and
(2) The agency determines that such
member’s participation in the committee is
necessary to assure an adequate
representation of the member’s interest.
Therefore, MMS commits to pay the
travel and per diem expenses of
committee members if appropriate
under the NRA and the Federal travel
regulations.
D. Request for Nominations
The MMS solicits nominations for
appointment to membership on the
committee. Members can be individuals