Regulatory Review Amendments, 22216-22252 [E8-8443]
[…] I
PO 00000
Frm 00022
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
adding in its place the phrase
‘‘Licensing Department’’.
I 15. Amend § 5.13 by:
I a. In paragraph (c), adding two
sentences at the end of the paragraph;
I b. In paragraph (f):
I i. Removing the phrase ‘‘Deputy
Comptroller for Bank Organization and
Structure’’ in the first sentence and
adding in its place the phrase ‘‘Deputy
Comptroller for Licensing’’; and
I ii. Adding a sentence after the first
sentence.
The additions read as follows:
E:\FR\FM\24APR2.SGM
24APR2
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 80 / Thursday, April 24, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
§ 5.13
Decisions.
The addition reads as follows:
*
*
*
*
*
(c) * * * The OCC may return an
application without a decision if it finds
the filing to be materially deficient. A
filing is materially deficient if it lacks
sufficient information for the OCC to
make a determination under the
applicable statutory or regulatory
criteria.
*
*
*
*
*
(f) * * * In the event the Deputy
Comptroller for Licensing was the
deciding official of the matter appealed,
or was involved personally and
substantially in the matter, the appeal
may be referred instead to the Chief
Counsel. * * *
*
*
*
*
*
I 16. Amend § 5.20 by:
I a. In paragraph (i)(3), removing the
term ‘‘spokesperson’’ wherever it
appears and in its place adding the term
‘‘contact person’’; and
I b. In paragraph (i)(5) by:
I i. Revising the heading; and
I ii. Adding a sentence after the second