Regulatory Review Amendments, 22216-22252 [E8-8443]
[…] and supervision with regard to
purchases as applies to originations and
to ensure that the indices on which
purchased ARM loans are based are also
consistent with the principles of safety
and soundness and fairness and
transparency to the borrower.
Part 34 currently addresses a national
bank’s purchase of loans that do not
conform with the requirements of the
part. Generally, loans purchased from
unrelated parties are not subject to the
ARM criteria specified by part 34, but
loans acquired from a subsidiary or an
affiliate are subject to those standards.
Section 34.21(b) currently provides that:
A national bank may purchase or
participate in ARM loans that were not made
in accordance with this part, except that
loans purchased, in whole or in part, from an
affiliate or subsidiary must comply with this
part. For purposes of this paragraph, the
terms affiliate and subsidiary have the same
meaning as in 12 U.S.C. 371c.
Pursuant to § 34.21(b), the index
requirements (and the no-objection
procedure added by the draft final rule)
apply to ARM loans originated by
operating subsidiaries. This is
consistent with provisions elsewhere in
our rules that require operating
subsidiaries to conduct activities subject