Proposal To Exempt the Trading and Clearing of Certain Products Related to streetTRACKS® Gold Trust Shares, 21917-21919 [E8-8942]
[…] persons trading ST Gold Options on
national securities exchanges, and
clearing such options on OCC, are
appropriate persons.
In light of the above, the Commission
also is requesting comment as to
whether this exemption will interfere
with its ability to discharge its
regulatory responsibilities under the
CEA or with the self-regulatory duties of
any contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility.
III. Request for Comment
The Commission requests comment
on all aspects of the issues presented by
this proposed order.
IV. Related Matters
9 4(c)
Conf. Report at 3214–3215.
10 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) Will be entered into solely between
appropriate persons; and
(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
PO 00000
Frm 00019
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
A. Paperwork Reduction Act
The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995
(‘‘PRA’’) 12 imposes certain
requirements on federal agencies
(including the Commission) in
connection with their conducting or
sponsoring any collection of
information as defined by the PRA. The
proposed exemptive order would not, if
approved, require a new collection of
11 CEA 3(b), 7 U.S.C. 5(b). See also CEA 4(c)(1),
7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1) (purpose of exemptions is ‘‘to
promote responsible economic or financial
innovation and fair competition.’’)
12 44 U.S.C. 3507(d).
E:\FR\FM\23APN1.SGM
23APN1
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 79 / Wednesday, April 23, 2008 / Notices
information from any entities that
would be subject to the proposed order.
mstockstill on PROD1PC66 with NOTICES
B. Cost-Benefit Analysis