Definition of Service in the Republic of Vietnam, 20566-20571 [E8-8091]
[…] refers only to service on land or encompasses some forms of offshore 
service. Haas, 20 Vet. App. at 265.

[[Page 20567]]

Therefore, VA may promulgate a regulatory definition of service in 
Vietnam. See Haas, 20 Vet. App. at 269 (``Given the ambiguity of the 
statute, VA is permitted to issue regulations in order to resolve the 
ambiguity.''). We note that to the extent that Haas was based in part 
on the CAVC's interpretation of certain Manual M21-1 provisions, we 
have proposed to rescind those provisions, in a separate notice. 72 FR 
66218 (Nov. 27, 2007).
    Section 1116(f) provides:

    For purposes of establishing service connection for a disability 
or death resulting from exposure to a herbicide agent, including a 
presumption of service-connection under this section, a veteran who, 
during active military, naval, or air service, served in the 
Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, 
and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed 
during such service to an herbicide agent containing dioxin or 2,4 
dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, and may be presumed to have been exposed 
during such service to any other chemical compound in an herbicide 
agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the 
veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.

    The current definition of service in the Republic of Vietnam in 
Sec.  3.307(a)(6)(iii) is as follows: ``Service in the Republic of 
Vietnam includes service in the waters offshore and service in other 
locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in