If you have any questions regarding the applicability of this action to a particular entity, consult the person listed in the preceding FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. sroberts on PROD1PC70 with RULES B. What Are the Statutory Authorities for This Final Rule? EPA’s primary statutory authorities for this final rule are: 1. Public Law 102–389 (42 U.S.C. 4370d), a 1993 appropriations act (‘‘EPA’s 8% statute’’), which provides: The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall, hereafter, to the fullest extent possible, ensure that at least 8 per centum of Federal funding for prime and subcontracts awarded in support of VerDate Aug<31>2005 16:40 Mar 25, 2008 Jkt 214001 authorized programs, including grants, loans and contracts for wastewater treatment and leaking underground storage tanks grants, be made available to business concerns or other organizations owned or controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (within the meaning of section 8(a)(5) and (6) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5) and (6)), including historically black colleges and universities. For purposes of this section, economically and socially disadvantaged individuals shall be deemed to include women * * *; and 2. Public Law 101–549, Title X of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 7601 note) (‘‘EPA’s 10% statute’’), which states: In providing for any research relating to the requirements of the amendments made by the Clean Air Act Amendments which use funds of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall, to the extent practicable, require that not less than 10 percent of the total Federal funding for such research will be made available to disadvantaged business concerns.