Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 59 / Wednesday, March 26, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
[…] If you are a recipient of an EPA financial assistance agreement, or
an entity receiving an identified loan under a financial assistance
agreement capitalizing a revolving loan fund, or a minority-owned,
woman-owned, or small business, this rule may affect you. If you have
any questions regarding the applicability of this action to a
particular entity, consult the person listed in the preceding FOR
FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.
B. What Are the Statutory Authorities for This Final Rule?
EPA's primary statutory authorities for this final rule are:
1. Public Law 102-389 (42 U.S.C. 4370d), a 1993 appropriations act
(``EPA's 8% statute''), which provides:
The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall,
hereafter, to the fullest extent possible, ensure that at least 8
per centum of Federal funding for prime and subcontracts awarded in
support of authorized programs, including grants, loans and
contracts for wastewater treatment and leaking underground storage
tanks grants, be made available to business concerns or other
organizations owned or controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals (within the meaning of section 8(a)(5) and
(6) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5) and (6)),
including historically black colleges and universities. For purposes
of this section, economically and socially disadvantaged individuals
shall be deemed to include women * * *; and
2. Public Law 101-549, Title X of the Clean Air Act Amendments of
1990 (42 U.S.C. 7601 note) (``EPA's 10% statute''), which states:
In providing for any research relating to the requirements of
the amendments made by the Clean Air Act Amendments which use funds
of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency shall, to the extent practicable,
require that not less than 10 percent of the total Federal funding
for such research will be made available to disadvantaged business
concerns. Nothing in this title shall permit or require the use of
quotas or a requirement that has the effect of a quota in