Defense Priorities and Allocations System, 10980-10985 [E8-3773]
[…] question through normal business
channels from current or other known
suppliers.
(9) A detailed estimate of the delay in
fulfilling or completing the energy
program or project which will be caused
by inability to obtain the specified
materials and equipment, services, or
facilities in the usual course of business.
(10) Any known conflicts with rated
orders already issued pursuant to the
DPA for supplies of the described
materials and equipment, services, or
facilities.
*
*
*
*
*
I 5. In § 216.4, paragraph (a), paragraph
(b)(4), and paragraphs (c) and (d) are
revised to read as follows:
§ 216.4
Evaluation by DOE of applications.
(a) Based on the information provided
by the applicant and other available
information, DOE will:
(1) Determine whether or not the
energy program or project in connection
with which the application is made
maximizes domestic energy supplies
and should be designated an eligible
energy program or project; and
(2) Find whether the described
supplies of materials and equipment,
services, or facilities are critical and
essential to the eligible energy program
or project.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(4) The need for the end product for
which the materials and equipment,
services, or facilities are allegedly
required; and
*
*
*
*
*
(c) In finding whether the supplies of
materials and equipment, services, or
facilities described in the application
are critical and essential to an eligible
energy program or project, DOE will
consider all factors which it considers
relevant including, but not limited to,
the following:
(1) Availability and utility of
substitute materials and equipment,
services, or facilities; and
(2) Impact of the nonavailability of the
specific supplies of materials and
equipment, services, or facilities on the
furtherance or timely completion of the
approved energy program or project.
(d) Increased costs which may be
associated with obtaining materials and
equipment, services, or facilities
without assistance shall not be
PO 00000
Frm 00014
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
considered a valid reason for finding the
materials and equipment, services, or
facilities to be critical and essential.
*
*
*
*
*
I 6. Section 216.5 is revised to read as
follows:
§ 216.5
Notification of findings.
(a) DOE will notify DOC if it finds that
supplies of materials and equipment,
services, or facilities for which an
applicant requested assistance are
critical and essential to an eligible
energy program or project, and in such
cases will forward to DOC the
application and whatever information or
comments DOE believes appropriate. If
DOE believes at any time that findings