Medicaid Program; State Flexibility for Medicaid Benefit Packages, 9714-9727 [E8-3206]
[…] manner as health care practitioners
must be paid under § 447.45 of the
chapter.
Section 440.390
Transportation
Assurance of
At proposed § 440.390, a State may at
its option amend its State plan to
provide benchmark or benchmarkequivalent coverage to recipients
without regard to the assurance of
transportation to medically necessary
services requirement specified in
section 42 CFR 431.53.
While the following requirements are
subject to the PRA, they are currently
approved under OMB# 0938–0993 with
an expiration date of October 31, 2009.
Frm 00013
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
Section 440.320 State Plan
Requirements: Optional Enrollment for
Exempt Individuals
Section 440.320(a)requires a State to:
(1) Inform the individuals that the
enrollment is voluntary and that the
individual may opt out of the
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent
coverage at any time and regain
immediate access to standard full
Medicaid coverage under the State plan;
(2) Inform the exempt recipient of the
benefits available under the benchmark
or benchmark-equivalent benefit
package and provide a comparison of
how they differ from the benefits
available under the standard full
Medicaid program; and, (3) Document
in the exempt recipient’s eligibility file
that the recipient was informed in
accordance with this section and
voluntarily chose to enroll in the
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent
benefit package.
Section 440.330 Benchmark Health
Benefits Coverage
Section 440.330(d) requires States
wishing to opt for Secretarial-approved
coverage to submit a full description of
the proposed coverage and include a
benefit-by-benefit comparison of the
proposed plan to one or more of the