Administrative Practice and Procedure, Postal Service, 6081-6085 [E8-1893]
[…] comment on the proposed regulations.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ Pursuant to section 2011(h)(2)(B)(ii), the final regulations
are to be issued within 12 months of the date Treasury submitted its
recommendations, or such later date as agreed to by the Commission
and the Postal Service.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 6082]]
II. Statutory Framework for Competitive Products' Accounting Practices
and Assumed Federal Income Tax
The Report fulfills Treasury's obligation under section 2011(h),
which provides as follows:
(h)(1)(A) The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with
the Postal Service and an independent, certified public accounting
firm and other advisors as the Secretary considers appropriate,
shall develop recommendations regarding--
(i) the accounting practices and principles that should be
followed by the Postal Service with the objectives of--
(I) identifying and valuing the assets and liabilities of the
Postal Service associated with providing competitive products,
including the capital and operating costs incurred by the Postal
Service in providing such competitive products; and
(II) subject to subsection (e)(5), preventing the subsidization
of such products by market-dominant products; and
(ii) the substantive and procedural rules that should be
followed in determining the assumed Federal income tax on
competitive products income of the Postal Service for any year
(within the meaning of section 3634).
(B) Not earlier than 6 months after the date of enactment of
this section, and not later than 12 months after such date, the
Secretary of the Treasury shall submit the recommendations under
subparagraph (A) to the Postal Regulatory Commission.
39 U.S.C. 2011(h)(1)(A)-(B).
As relates to its task of developing recommendations pursuant to
section 2011(h)(1), Treasury identifies five PAEA requirements
applicable to competitive products:
1. The prohibition against subsidies by market dominant products