Administrative Practice and Procedure, Postal Service, 6081-6085 [E8-1893]
[…] PO 00000
Frm 00029
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
beneficial, and discuss whether the
benefit associated with a more detailed
statement outweighs the burden of any
additional costs imposed by creating a
more detailed statement.
F. Treasury Recommendation 8
Treasury’s eighth recommendation
concerns the calculation of an assumed
Federal income tax:
The [Postal Service] should calculate the
competitive products’ assumed federal
income tax using a simplified approach,
preferably using a published, regularly
updated, tax rate.
Id. at 22. As to the assumed Federal
income tax on competitive products,
section 3634(a) provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(1) The term ‘assumed Federal income tax
on competitive products income’ means the
net income tax that would be imposed by
chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 on the Postal Service’s assumed taxable
income from competitive products for the
year; and
(2) the term ‘assumed taxable income from
competitive products’, with respect to a year,
refers to the amount representing what would
be the taxable income of a corporation under
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the
year, if—
(A) the only activities of such corporation
were the activities of the Postal Service
allocable under section 2011(h) to
competitive products; and
(B) the only assets held by such
corporation were the assets of the Postal
Service allocable under section 2011(h) to
such activities.
In section 2 of the Report, Treasury
discusses the numerous considerations
that influence the calculation of an
assumed Federal income tax on
competitive products income. Id. at 11–
23. It identifies two general approaches,
complex or simplified, that could be
used for this purpose. Id. at 23–24.
Treasury endorses the simplified
approach, notwithstanding that it
‘‘would require some level of PAEA
intent interpretation and scope
determination by the appropriate