Administrative Practice and Procedure, Postal Service, 6081-6085 [E8-1893]
[…] class of product and (2) the incremental
cost of each class of product compared
to all of the other classes of products
serviced.’’ 3
Treasury indicates that under the
current costing system, average volume
variable costs serve as a proxy for
marginal costs and further that the
Postal Service estimates incremental
costs based on the ABC system. Finally,
Treasury notes that costs not attributed
to postal products or services are
classified as institutional costs.
Turning to the PAEA, Treasury’s
analysis of the statutory cost accounting
requirements for competitive products
begins with section 3633(a), which
requires the Commission to promulgate
regulations to:
1. Prohibit the subsidization of
competitive products by market
dominant products;
2. Ensure that each competitive
product covers its attributable costs; and
3. Ensure that all competitive
products shall collectively cover what
the Commission determines to be an
appropriate share of the institutional
costs of the Postal Service.4
Based on these requirements and
other PAEA provisions,5 Treasury
concludes that ‘‘the only viable method
to begin to address the PAEA
requirements for competitive products
is to establish a theoretical, regulatory
reporting construct under which the
[Postal Service] would ‘on paper only’