Administrative Practice and Procedure, Postal Service, 6081-6085 [E8-1893]
[…] and the Theory of Industry Structure, 351-356, 1982.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Treasury indicates that under the current costing system, average
volume variable costs serve as a proxy for marginal costs and further
that the Postal Service estimates incremental costs based on the ABC
system. Finally, Treasury notes that costs not attributed to postal
products or services are classified as institutional costs.
Turning to the PAEA, Treasury's analysis of the statutory cost
accounting requirements for competitive products begins with section
3633(a), which requires the Commission to promulgate regulations to:
1. Prohibit the subsidization of competitive products by market
dominant products;
2. Ensure that each competitive product covers its attributable
costs; and
3. Ensure that all competitive products shall collectively cover
what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the
institutional costs of the Postal Service.\4\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\4\ In Order No. 43, the Commission adopted, inter alia, rules
governing rates for competitive products pursuant to section 3633.
PRC Order No. 43, October 29, 2007.