Technical Amendments to the Regulations Providing Whistleblower Protection for Federal Bureau of Investigation Employees, 1493-1495 [08-7]
[…] OPR for investigation unless the Deputy
Attorney General determines that such
referral shall not be made. ‘‘FBI–OPR’’
in § 0.29d(a) is changed to ‘‘FBI
Inspection Division (FBI–INSD) Internal
Investigations Sections.’’
Finally, this rule also makes a
technical correction to 28 CFR
27.4(e)(1), so that the ‘‘contributing
factor’’ standard in that provision is
consistent with 5 U.S.C. 1221(e)(1), in
accordance with Congress’ directive in 5
U.S.C. 2303(c) that ‘‘[p]rohibited
personnel practices in the [FBI]’’ be
enforced ‘‘in a manner consistent with
applicable provisions of [5 U.S.C.]
sections 1214 and 1221.’’ Section
1221(e)(1) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he Board shall order * * * corrective
action as the Board considers appropriate if
the employee, former employee, or applicant
for employment has demonstrated that a
disclosure described under section 2302(b)(8)
was a contributing factor in the personnel
action which was taken or is to be taken
against such employee, former employee, or
applicant. The employee may demonstrate
that the disclosure was a contributing factor
in the personnel action through
circumstantial evidence, such as evidence
that—
(A) the official taking the personnel action
knew of the disclosure; and (B) the personnel
action occurred within a period of time such
that a reasonable person could conclude that
the disclosure was a contributing factor in
the personnel action.
The rule will change the third ‘‘or’’ in
§ 27.4(e)(1) to ‘‘and’’ in order to track
this statutory language.
pwalker on PROD1PC71 with NOTICES
Administrative Procedure Act
This rule relates to matters of agency
personnel, organization, and procedure,
and is therefore exempt from the