Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 4 / Monday, January 7, 2008 / Proposed Rules
[…] (May 26, 2005), which apply by virtue
of the Area’s classification for the 1hour ozone NAAQS. As set forth in
more detail below, the Area must also
address four additional anti-backsliding
provisions identified by the Court in its
decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40
CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-hour ozone
NAAQS requirements that continue to
apply after revocation of the 1-hour
ozone NAAQS to former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas. Section
51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that:
‘‘The area remains subject to the
obligation to adopt and implement the
applicable requirements as defined in
§ 51.900(f), except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of paragraph (b) of
this section.’’
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70
FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005), states
that:
Applicable requirements means for an
area the following requirements to the
extent such requirements applied to the
area for the area’s classification under
section 181(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act for
the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of
designation for the 8-hour NAAQS.
(1) Reasonably available control
technology (RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance
programs (I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs
for purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under
section 183(c)(4) of the Clean Air Act.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under
section 182(e)(3) of the Clean Air Act.
(8) Transportation Control Measures
(TCMs) during heavy traffic hours as
required by section 182(e)(4) of the
Clean Air Act.
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring
under section 182(c)(1) of the Clean Air
Act.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
18:51 Jan 04, 2008
Jkt 214001
(10) Transportation control measures
(TCMs) under section 182(c)(5) of the
Clean Air Act.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT)
provisions of section 182(d)(1) of the
Clean Air Act.
(12) NOX requirements under section
182(f) of the Clean Air Act.
(13) Attainment demonstration or
alternative as provided under
§ 51.905(a)(1)(ii).’’
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), the
Allentown Area is subject to the
obligations set forth in §§ 51.905(a) and
51.900(f).
Prior to its designation as an 8-hour
ozone nonattainment area, the