Jon Karl Dively, D.D.S.; Denial of Application, 74332-74334 [E7-25347]
[…] 20:08 Dec 28, 2007
Jkt 214001
weeks followed by twenty-four months
of probation. During the probation,
Respondent is required to submit to
monthly alcohol-drug testing on twentyfour hours notice, to complete ten hours
of continuing education in
jurisprudence, and to file quarterly
reports with the State regarding his
activities. Respondent was also fined
$1,000.
Discussion
Section 303(f) provides that ‘‘[t]he
Attorney General may deny an
application for such registration if he
determines that the issuance of such
registration would be inconsistent with
the public interest.’’ 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In
making the public interest
determination, the Act requires the
consideration of the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate
State licensing board or professional
disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in
dispensing * * * controlled substances.
(3) The applicant’s conviction record under
Federal or State laws relating to the
manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to controlled
substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten
the public health and safety.
Id.
‘‘[T]hese factors are considered in the
disjunctive.’’ Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68
FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I may rely on
any one or a combination of factors, and
may give each factor the weight I deem
appropriate in determining whether an
application for a registration should be
denied. Id.