Lincoln County, Nevada; Denial of Petition for Rulemaking, 73676-73680 [E7-25299]
[…] government body (defined in these
sections as a ‘‘county, municipality, or
other subdivision’’) and other
expressions of Commission policy and
practice.
As explained below, a local
government body may be represented
under the current regulations by any
individual, including a non-attorney
consultant, if the individual is duly
authorized. For this reason, the
Commission is denying the petition as
unnecessary.
I. A State or Local Government Body
May Appear on Its Own Behalf, as Well
as Be Represented by an Attorney
A. States and local government bodies
are ‘‘persons’’ under § 2.314(b).
Representation in NRC proceedings is
governed by 10 CFR 2.314(b), which
provides the following:
A person may appear in an adjudication
on his or her own behalf or by an attorneyat-law. A partnership, corporation, or
unincorporated association may be
represented by a duly authorized member or
officer, or by an attorney-at-law. A party may
be represented by an attorney-at-law if the
attorney is in good standing and has been
admitted to practice before any Court of the
United States, the District of Columbia, or the
highest court of any State, territory, or
possession of the United States.
PO 00000
Frm 00012
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
(emphasis added).
In addition to representation by an
attorney, § 2.314(b) expressly provides
the option of self-representation for a
‘‘person,’’ and the word ‘‘person’’ is
defined in § 2.4 very broadly to cover
many entities, including ‘‘any State or
any political subdivision of, or any
political entity within a State.’’ A State
or local government body, therefore, is
a ‘‘person’’ under Part 2 and has the
option under § 2.314(b) either to be
represented by an attorney or to appear
on its own behalf and be represented by
one other than an attorney. The rule
text, however, does not specify who
may represent a government body
appearing on its own behalf. This issue
will be the subject of Section II of this
document.
B. The regulatory history of the
representation provision and
Commission practice favor a broad
reading of ‘‘person.’’
The language in § 2.314(b) derives
from two rulemakings, the first in 1962
and the second in 1980. The 1962
rulemaking was a major revision to Part
2 that substantially revised and
simplified the representation provision.
After the 1962 revisions, former
§ 2.713(a) read as follows:
A person may appear in an adjudication on
his own behalf or by an attorney-at-law in
good standing admitted to practice before any
court of the United States, the District of
Columbia, or the highest court of any State,
territory, or possession of the United States.13
Although the word ‘‘person’’ was not