Risk-Based Capital Standards: Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework - Basel II, 69288-69445 [07-5729]
[…] non-DvP/non-PvP transactions.
deterioration in the credit quality of the
underlying exposures; or
(v) Provide for increases in a retained first
loss position or credit enhancement provided
by the [bank] after the inception of the
securitization;
(3) The [bank] obtains a well-reasoned
opinion from legal counsel that confirms the
enforceability of the credit risk mitigant in all
relevant jurisdictions; and
(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the
securitization are eligible clean-up calls.
Part V. Risk-Weighted Assets for
Securitization Exposures
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement
for Securitization Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as
provided elsewhere in this section:
(1) A [bank] must deduct from tier 1 capital
any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from a
securitization and must deduct from total
capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of
this section the portion of any CEIO that does
not constitute gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and qualifies for the RatingsBased Approach in section 43 of this
appendix, a [bank] must apply the RatingsBased Approach to the exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the [bank] may
either apply the Internal Assessment
Approach in section 44 of this appendix to
the exposure (if the [bank], the exposure, and
the relevant ABCP program qualify for the
Internal Assessment Approach) or the
Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45
of this appendix to the exposure (if the [bank]
and the exposure qualify for the Supervisory
Formula Approach).
(4) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the Internal
Assessment Approach, or the Supervisory
Formula Approach, the [bank] must deduct
the exposure from total capital in accordance
with paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) If a securitization exposure is an OTC
derivative contract (other than a credit
derivative) that has a first priority claim on
the cash flows from the underlying exposures
(notwithstanding amounts due under interest
rate or currency derivative contracts, fees
due, or other similar payments), with
approval of the [AGENCY], a [bank] may
choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount
of the exposure equal to the amount of the
exposure as determined in paragraph (e) of
this section rather than apply the hierarchy
of approaches described in paragraphs (a) (1)
through (4) of this section.