Notice of Request for Comment on Exemption Requests, 68862-68865 [E7-23635]
[…] Report No. 102–978, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213. 16 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in full that: The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section unless the Commission determines that— (A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this Act; and (B) the agreement, contract, or transaction— (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this Act. VerDate Aug<31>2005 18:57 Dec 05, 2007 Jkt 214001 participants.’’ 17 It may be consistent with these and the other purposes of the CEA, and with the public interest, for the OTC contracts described herein and submitted for clearing as described herein to be exempt as are other contracts under Part 35 of the Commission’s regulations. However, the exception of agricultural commodities from the exemptions and exclusions provided under the CFMA for OTC transactions may be relevant to the analysis. Accordingly, the CFTC is requesting comment as to whether an exemption from the requirements of the CEA should be granted in the context of these transactions and these potential participants. Section 4(c)(3) includes within the term ‘‘appropriate persons’’ a number of specified categories of persons deemed appropriate under the Act for entering into transactions exempt by the Commission under Section 4(c). This includes persons the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections. ESPs, as defined in Part 35 of the Commission’s regulations, will be eligible to submit for clearing to ICE Clear the OTC transactions described above.