Medicaid Program; Optional State Plan Case Management Services, 68077-68093 [07-5903]
[…] Monitoring and follow-up activities
include making necessary adjustments
in the care plan and service
arrangements with providers.
(e) Case management may include
contacts with non-eligible individuals
that are directly related to the
identification of the eligible individual’s
needs and care, for the purposes of
helping the eligible individual access
services, identifying needs and supports
to assist the eligible individual in
obtaining services, providing case
managers with useful feedback, and
alerting case managers to changes in the
eligible individual’s needs.
§ 440.250
[Amended]
8. Section 440.250 is amended by—
A. Adding and reserving paragraph
(q).
I B. Adding a new paragraph (r).
The addition reads as follows:
I
I
§ 440.250
services.
Limits on comparability of
*
*
*
*
*
(q) [Reserved]
(r) If specified in the plan, targeted
case management services may be
limited to the following:
(1) Certain geographic areas within a
State, without regard to the statewide
requirements in § 431.50 of this chapter.
(2) Targeted groups specified by the
State.
PART 441—SERVICES:
REQUIREMENTS AND LIMITS
APPLICABLE TO SPECIFIC SERVICES
9. The authority citation for part 441
continues to read as follows:
I
Authority: Sec. 1102 of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1302).
2. Section 441.10 is amended by
adding a new paragraph (m) to read as
follows:
I