Risk Management Exemption From Federal Speculative Position Limits, 66097-66103 [E7-22992]
[…] 20581, telephone (202) 418–5041,
facsimile number (202) 418–5507,
electronic mail dheitman@cftc.gov; or
John Fenton, Director of Surveillance,
Division of Market Oversight, telephone
(202) 418–5298, facsimile number (202)
418–5507, electronic mail
jfenton@cftc.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
E:\FR\FM\27NOP1.SGM
27NOP1
66098
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 227 / Tuesday, November 27, 2007 / Proposed Rules
I. Background
A. Statutory Framework
Speculative position limits have been
a tool for the regulation of the U.S.
futures markets since the adoption of
the Commodity Exchange Act of 1936.
Section 4a(a) of the Commodity
Exchange Act (‘‘Act’’), 7 U.S.C. 6a(a),
states that:
Excessive speculation in any commodity
under contracts of sale of such commodity
for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or derivatives
transaction execution facilities causing
sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or
unwarranted changes in the price of such
commodity, is an undue and unnecessary
burden on interstate commerce in such
commodity.
Accordingly, section 4a(a) of the Act
provides the Commission with the
authority to:
Fix such limits on the amounts of trading
which may be done or positions which may
be held by any person under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery on or
subject to the rules of any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility as
the Commission finds are necessary to
diminish, eliminate, or prevent such burden.
This longstanding statutory
framework providing for Federal
speculative position limits was
supplemented with the passage of the
Futures Trading Act of 1982, which
acknowledged the role of exchanges in
setting their own speculative position
limits. The 1982 legislation also