Revision of Federal Speculative Position Limits, 65483-65487 [E7-22681]
[…] \1\ Regulation 150.2 imposes three types of position limits for 
each specified contract: A spot month limit, a single-month limit, 
and an all-months-combined limit. The Commission most recently 
adopted amendments to levels for Federal speculative position limits 
in 2005 (see 70 FR 24705 May 11, 2005).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

B. Regulatory Framework

    Speculative position limits have been a tool for the regulation of 
the U.S. futures markets since the adoption of the Commodity Exchange 
Act of 1936. Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act), 7 
U.S.C. 6a(a), states that:

    Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale 
of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the 
rules of contract markets or derivatives transaction execution 
facilities causing sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or 
unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity, is an undue and 
unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such commodity.

    Accordingly, section 4a(a) provides the Commission with the 
authority to:

    Fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or 
positions which may be held by any person under contracts of sale of 
such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any 
contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility as the 
Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent 
such burden.

    This longstanding statutory framework providing for Federal 
speculative position limits was supplemented with the passage of the 
Futures Trading Act of 1982, which acknowledged the role of exchanges 
in setting their own speculative position limits. The 1982 legislation