Revision of Federal Speculative Position Limits, 65483-65487 [E7-22681]
[…] 1 Regulation 150.2 imposes three types of position
limits for each specified contract: A spot month
limit, a single-month limit, and an all-monthscombined limit. The Commission most recently
adopted amendments to levels for Federal
speculative position limits in 2005 (see 70 FR 24705
May 11, 2005).
VerDate Aug<31>2005
16:47 Nov 20, 2007
Jkt 214001
futures contract that is already
enumerated.
B. Regulatory Framework
Speculative position limits have been
a tool for the regulation of the U.S.
futures markets since the adoption of
the Commodity Exchange Act of 1936.
Section 4a(a) of the Commodity
Exchange Act (Act), 7 U.S.C. 6a(a),
states that:
Excessive speculation in any commodity
under contracts of sale of such commodity
for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or derivatives
transaction execution facilities causing
sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or
unwarranted changes in the price of such
commodity, is an undue and unnecessary
burden on interstate commerce in such
commodity.
Accordingly, section 4a(a) provides
the Commission with the authority to:
Fix such limits on the amounts of trading
which may be done or positions which may
be held by any person under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery on or
subject to the rules of any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility as
the Commission finds are necessary to
diminish, eliminate, or prevent such burden.
This longstanding statutory
framework providing for Federal
speculative position limits was
supplemented with the passage of the
Futures Trading Act of 1982, which
acknowledged the role of exchanges in
setting their own speculative position
limits. The 1982 legislation also