Special Regulations; Areas of the National Park System, 65278-65282 [E7-22654]
[…] ‘‘Secretary’’) shall utilize the resources
in a manner which will provide for
recreation and educational
opportunities consistent with sound
principles of land use planning and
management. In carrying out the
provisions of this Act, the Secretary
shall preserve the recreation area, as far
as possible, in its natural setting, and
protect it from development and uses
which would destroy the scenic beauty
and natural character of the area.
In addition, the 1972 legislation
required GGNRA to manage the park in
accordance with the National Park
Service Organic Act of 1916 (Organic
Act) (16 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.) The
Organic Act requires the National Park
Service to:
Promote and regulate the use of the
federal areas known as national parks,
monuments, and reservations
hereinafter specified * * * by such
means and measures as conform to the
fundamental purpose of the said parks,
monuments, and reservations, which
purpose is to conserve the scenery and
the natural and historic objects and the
wild life therein and to provide for the
enjoyment of the same in such manner
VerDate Aug<31>2005
15:18 Nov 19, 2007
Jkt 214001
and by such means as will leave them
unimpaired for the enjoyment of future
generations.
The National Park Service has
promulgated policies that amplify the
meaning of the Organic Act. These
policies, referred to as the 2006
Management Policies, provide
mandatory guidance for all national
parks. With regard to the protection of
threatened and endangered species, the
2006 Management Policies require the
NPS to ‘‘fully meet its obligations under
the NPS Organic Act and the
Endangered Species Act to both
proactively conserve listed species and
prevent detrimental effects on these
species.’’ One of the means to achieve
these goals is the management of
detrimental visitor use that may be
negatively affecting listed species (2006
Management Policies 4.4.2.3).
Authority and Jurisdiction
Under the Organic Act, Congress
granted the NPS broad authority to
regulate the use of the federal areas
known as national parks. In addition,
the Organic Act authorizes the NPS,
through the Secretary of the Interior, to
‘‘make and publish such rules and
regulations as he may deem necessary or
proper for the use and management of
the parks * * *.’’ (16 U.S.C. 3).
16 U.S.C. 1a–1 states, ‘‘The