Removal of Thresholds for the List I Chemicals Pseudoephedrine and Phenylpropanolamine, 65248-65256 [E7-22560]
[…] marketed or distributed lawfully in the
United States under the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.),
subject to clause (v), unless—
(I) The Attorney General has determined
under section 204 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 814)
that the drug or group of drugs is being
diverted to obtain the listed chemical for use
in the illicit production of a controlled
substance; and
(II) The quantity of the listed chemical
contained in the drug included in the
transaction or multiple transactions equals or
exceeds the threshold established for that
chemical by the Attorney General.
Section 814 (b) states that:
In removing a drug or group of drugs from
exemption * * * the Attorney General shall
consider, with respect to a drug or group of
drugs that is proposed to be removed from
exemption—
(1) The scope, duration, and significance of
the diversion;
(2) Whether the drug or group of drugs is
formulated in such a way that it cannot be
easily used in the illicit production of a
controlled substance; and
(3) Whether the listed chemical can be
readily recovered from the drug or group of
drugs.
DEA in this rule is clarifying that
nonprescription (‘‘over-the-counter’’)
drug products containing ephedrine,
pseudoephedrine, and
phenylpropanolamine do not qualify for
the exemption from the definition of
‘‘regulated transaction’’ based on the
three factors listed in 21 U.S.C. 814(b).