Issuance of Multiple Prescriptions for Schedule II Controlled Substances, 64921-64930 [E7-22558]
[…] substances only once every 90 days is inadequate. However, the CSA does
not expressly address how frequently a practitioner must see a patient
when prescribing controlled substances. At the same time, practitioners
who prescribe controlled substances must see their patients in an
appropriate time and manner so as to meet their obligation to prescribe
only for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of
professional practice and to thereby minimize the likelihood that
patients will abuse, or become addicted to, the controlled substances.
In this regard, section 1306.12(b)(2) of this Final Rule states:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as mandating or
encouraging individual practitioners to issue multiple prescriptions
or to see their patients only once every 90 days when prescribing
Schedule II controlled substances. Rather, individual practitioners
must determine on their own, based on sound medical judgment, and in
accordance with established medical standards, whether it is
appropriate to issue multiple prescriptions and how often to see
their patients when doing so.
Diversion: One commenter opposed the NPRM, asserting that a
practitioner cannot always tell whether he or she is ``getting
scammed'' by a patient seeking drugs for abuse. This commenter
suggested that, if a practitioner is being deceived by such a patient,
the harm will be less if the prescription is only for a 30-day supply
of a controlled substance (rather than a 90-day supply). Another
commenter opposed the NPRM because the commenter believed that drug
abusers will change the dates on the multiple prescriptions and have
all the multiple prescriptions filled at once by different pharmacies.
Another commenter, who indicated she worked in a pharmacy, expressed
the view that drug addicts will see multiple practitioners in a 90-day
period to obtain overlapping 90-day supplies of schedule II controlled
substances.
DEA response: It is true that, other factors being equal, the
diversion of a 90-day supply of controlled substances causes greater
harm than the diversion of a 30-day supply. Likewise, the adverse
effects of any improper conduct on the part of a drug-seeking patient
(such as ``doctor shopping'' or seeing multiple prescribing
practitioners) will be magnified if the patient is receiving a 90-day
supply of a schedule II controlled substance as opposed to a 30-day
supply. However, for the reasons provided in responding to the
preceding comments, DEA believes it is appropriate to allow for up to a
90-day supply of schedule II controlled substances under the conditions
set forth in this Final Rule--with the understanding that 90 days is