Automatic Contribution Arrangements, 63144-63155 [E7-21821]
[…] earnings) made with respect to the
employee beginning with the first
payroll period to which the eligible
automatic contribution arrangement
applies to the employee and ending
with the effective date of the election.
The election must be made within 90
days after the date of the first elective
contribution with respect to the
employee under the arrangement.
Sections 414(w)(1)(A) and 414(w)(1)(B)
provide that the amount of the
distribution is includible in gross
income for the taxable year in which the
distribution is made, but is not subject
to the additional income tax under
section 72(t).
Section 414(w)(3) defines an EACA as
an arrangement under which: (1) A
participant may elect to have the
employer make payments as
contributions under the plan on behalf
of the participant, or to the participant
directly in cash, (2) the participant is
treated as having elected to have the
employer make such contributions in an
amount equal to a uniform percentage of
compensation provided under the plan
until the participant specifically elects
not to have such contributions made (or
specifically elects to have such
contributions made at a different
percentage), (3) in the absence of an
investment election by the participant,
such contributions are invested in
accordance with regulations prescribed
by the Secretary of Labor under section
404(c)(5) of the Employee Retirement
PO 00000
Frm 00005
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
63145
Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA),
and (4) participants are provided a
notice that satisfies the requirements of
section 414(w)(4).
Section 414(w)(4) requires that,
within a reasonable period before each
plan year, each employee to whom the
arrangement applies for such year
receive written notice of the employee’s
rights and obligations under the
arrangement which is sufficiently
accurate and comprehensive to apprise
the employee of such rights and
obligations. Section 414(w)(4)(A)(ii)
requires that the notice be written in a
manner calculated to be understood by
the average employee to whom the
arrangement applies. Section
414(w)(4)(B) provides that the notice
must explain: (1) The employee’s rights
under the arrangement to elect not to
have elective contributions made on the
employee’s behalf or to elect to have
contributions made at a different
percentage; and (2) how contributions
made under the automatic contribution
arrangement will be invested in the
absence of any investment decision by
the employee. In addition, the employee
must be given a reasonable period of
time after receipt of the notice and
before the first elective contribution is
made to make an election with respect
to contributions. In many respects, the
notice under section 414(w)(4) is the
same as the notice required under
section 401(k)(13) for a qualified
automatic contribution arrangement.
Section 414(w)(5) defines an
applicable employer plan as an
employee’s trust described in section
401(a) that is exempt from tax under
section 501(a), a plan described in
section 403(b), or a section 457(b)
eligible governmental plan.
Section 414(w)(6) provides that a
withdrawal described in section
414(w)(1) is not to be taken into account
for purposes of the ADP test.
Section 411(a)(3)(G), as amended by
section 902(d)(2) of PPA ’06, provides
that a matching contribution shall not
be treated as forfeitable merely because
the matching contribution is forfeitable
if it relates to a contribution that is
withdrawn under an automatic