Maintenance of Books, Records and Reports by Traders, 60767-60771 [E7-21077]
[…] the Commission. To foster these public interests, it is further the
purpose of this chapter to deter and prevent price manipulation or
any other disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the financial
integrity of all transactions subject to this chapter and the
avoidance of systemic risk; to protect all market participants from
fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of customer
assets; and to promote responsible innovation and fair competition
among boards of trade, other markets and market participants.
\2\ 7 U.S.C.Sec. 6i (2007). Sec. 4i of the Act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make any contract for the
purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or subject
to the rules of any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility--
(1) if such person shall directly or indirectly make such
contracts with respect to any commodity or any future of such
commodity during any one day in an amount equal to or in excess of
such amount as shall be fixed from time to time by the Commission,
and
(2) if such person shall directly or indirectly have or obtain a
long or short position in any commodity or any future of such
commodity equal to or in excess of such amount as shall be fixed
from time to time by the Commission, unless such person files or
causes to be filed with the properly designated officer of the
Commission such reports regarding any transactions or positions
described in clauses (1) and (2) hereof as the Commission may by
rule or regulation require and unless, in accordance with rules and
regulations of the Commission, such person shall keep books and
records of all such transactions and positions and transactions and
positions in any such commodity traded on or subject to the rules of
any other board of trade, and of cash or spot transactions in, and
inventories and purchase and sale commitments of such commodity.
Such books and records shall show complete details concerning all
such transactions, positions, inventories, and commitments,
including the names and addresses of all persons having any interest
therein, and shall be open at all times to inspection by any
representative of the Commission or the Department of Justice. For
the purposes of this section, the futures and cash or spot
transactions and positions of any person shall include such
transactions and positions of any persons directly or indirectly
controlled by such person.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
(1) Transactions and positions in the exchange-traded commodity;