Maintenance of Books, Records and Reports by Traders, 60767-60771 [E7-21077]
[…] Such books and records must be open
at all times for inspection by any
representative of the Commission or the
Department of Justice.
Section 8a(5) of the Act 3 provides
explicit authority to the Commission to
make and promulgate such rules and
regulations as, in the judgment of the
Commission, are reasonably necessary
to effectuate any of the provisions or to
accomplish any of the purposes of the
Act. In order to accomplish the
customer assets; and to promote responsible
innovation and fair competition among boards of
trade, other markets and market participants.
2 7 U.S.C.§ 6i (2007). § 4i of the Act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make any
contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity
for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility—
(1) if such person shall directly or indirectly
make such contracts with respect to any commodity
or any future of such commodity during any one
day in an amount equal to or in excess of such
amount as shall be fixed from time to time by the
Commission, and
(2) if such person shall directly or indirectly have
or obtain a long or short position in any commodity
or any future of such commodity equal to or in
excess of such amount as shall be fixed from time
to time by the Commission, unless such person files
or causes to be filed with the properly designated
officer of the Commission such reports regarding
any transactions or positions described in clauses
(1) and (2) hereof as the Commission may by rule
or regulation require and unless, in accordance with
rules and regulations of the Commission, such
person shall keep books and records of all such
transactions and positions and transactions and
positions in any such commodity traded on or
subject to the rules of any other board of trade, and
of cash or spot transactions in, and inventories and
purchase and sale commitments of such
commodity. Such books and records shall show
complete details concerning all such transactions,
positions, inventories, and commitments, including
the names and addresses of all persons having any
interest therein, and shall be open at all times to
inspection by any representative of the Commission
or the Department of Justice. For the purposes of
this section, the futures and cash or spot
transactions and positions of any person shall
include such transactions and positions of any
persons directly or indirectly controlled by such
person.
3 7 U.S.C. 12a(5) (2007).
VerDate Aug<31>2005
15:06 Oct 25, 2007
Jkt 214001
purposes of Sections 3(b) and 4i set
forth above, the Commission has
promulgated regulations creating market