Maintenance of Books, Records and Reports by Traders, 60767-60771 [E7-21077]
[…] prevent price manipulation or any other
disruptions to the integrity of the
regulated futures markets, help to
ensure the avoidance of systemic risk,
and clarify the meaning of the
regulation.
DATES: Effective Date: November 26,
2007.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Duane C. Andresen, Special Counsel,
Division of Market Oversight,
Commodity Futures Trading
Commission, Three Lafayette Centre,
1155 21st Street, NW., Washington, DC
20581. Telephone 202–418–5492; e-mail
dandresen@cftc.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Purpose of Regulation 18.05 and
Statutory Basis
Section 3(b) of the Act 1 declares that
the purpose of the Act is to, among
1 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (2007). § 3(b) of the Act provides
in full:
It is the purpose of this chapter to serve the
public interests described in subsection (a) of this
section through a system of effective self-regulation
of trading facilities, clearing systems, market
participants and market professionals under the
oversight of the Commission. To foster these public
interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to
deter and prevent price manipulation or any other
disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the
financial integrity of all transactions subject to this
chapter and the avoidance of systemic risk; to
protect all market participants from fraudulent or
other abusive sales practices and misuses of
E:\FR\FM\26OCR1.SGM
Continued
26OCR1
60768
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 207 / Friday, October 26, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
rmajette on PROD1PC63 with RULES
other things, deter and prevent price
manipulation or any other disruptions
to market integrity and to ensure the
financial integrity of all transactions
subject to the Act and the avoidance of
systemic risk. Section 4i of the Act 2
requires persons holding futures or
option positions at DCMs or DTEFs at or
above certain levels to keep books and
records of all:
(1) Transactions and positions in the
exchange-traded commodity;
(2) Transactions and positions in any
such commodity traded on or subject to