Maintenance of Books, Records and Reports by Traders, 60767-60771 [E7-21077]
[…] I. Purpose of Regulation 18.05 and Statutory Basis
Section 3(b) of the Act \1\ declares that the purpose of the Act is
to, among
[[Page 60768]]
other things, deter and prevent price manipulation or any other
disruptions to market integrity and to ensure the financial integrity
of all transactions subject to the Act and the avoidance of systemic
risk. Section 4i of the Act \2\ requires persons holding futures or
option positions at DCMs or DTEFs at or above certain levels to keep
books and records of all:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ 7 U.S.C. Sec. 5(b) (2007). Sec. 3(b) of the Act provides
in full:
It is the purpose of this chapter to serve the public interests
described in subsection (a) of this section through a system of
effective self-regulation of trading facilities, clearing systems,
market participants and market professionals under the oversight of
the Commission. To foster these public interests, it is further the
purpose of this chapter to deter and prevent price manipulation or
any other disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the financial
integrity of all transactions subject to this chapter and the
avoidance of systemic risk; to protect all market participants from
fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of customer
assets; and to promote responsible innovation and fair competition
among boards of trade, other markets and market participants.
\2\ 7 U.S.C.Sec. 6i (2007). Sec. 4i of the Act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make any contract for the
purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or subject
to the rules of any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility--