Technical Amendment to the Flammability Standards for Carpets and Rugs, 60765-60767 [E7-20666]
[…] prevent price manipulation or any other
disruptions to the integrity of the
regulated futures markets, help to
ensure the avoidance of systemic risk,
and clarify the meaning of the
regulation.
DATES: Effective Date: November 26,
2007.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Duane C. Andresen, Special Counsel,
Division of Market Oversight,
Commodity Futures Trading
Commission, Three Lafayette Centre,
1155 21st Street, NW., Washington, DC
20581. Telephone 202–418–5492; e-mail
dandresen@cftc.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Purpose of Regulation 18.05 and
Statutory Basis
Section 3(b) of the Act 1 declares that
the purpose of the Act is to, among
1 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (2007). § 3(b) of the Act provides
in full:
It is the purpose of this chapter to serve the
public interests described in subsection (a) of this
section through a system of effective self-regulation
of trading facilities, clearing systems, market
participants and market professionals under the
oversight of the Commission. To foster these public
interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to
deter and prevent price manipulation or any other
disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the
financial integrity of all transactions subject to this
chapter and the avoidance of systemic risk; to
protect all market participants from fraudulent or
other abusive sales practices and misuses of
E:\FR\FM\26OCR1.SGM
Continued
26OCR1
Agencies
[Federal Register Volume 72, Number 207 (Friday, October 26, 2007)]
[Rules and Regulations]
[Pages 60765-60767]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: E7-20666]