Loan Guarantees for Projects That Employ Innovative Technologies, 60116-60145 [E7-20552]
[…] may in fact be ‘‘old’’ but a significant
improvement over technologies
currently in commercial use in the
United States. Thus, and as noted in the
NOPR, DOE agrees with the assertions
by some commenters that a technology
could be eligible for a loan guarantee
even if it was developed long ago and
even if it is used in the same
commercial application outside the
United States, as long as that technology
is not in general commercial use for that
application in the United States at the
time the loan guarantee is issued.
Consistent with DOE’s interpretation of
section 1703(a)(2) of the Act, section
609.2 of the final rule provides, in part,
as follows:
New or significantly improved technology
means a technology concerned with the
production, consumption or transportation of
energy that is not a Commercial Technology,
and that has either: (i) Only recently been
developed, discovered or learned; or (ii)
involves or constitutes one or more
meaningful and important improvements in
productivity or value, in comparison to
Commercial Technologies in use in the
United States at the time the Term Sheet is
issued.
2. Definition of Technologies in General
Use
Public Comments: Under section
1703(a)(2) of the Act, projects are
eligible for Title XVII loan guarantees
only if they employ new or significantly
improved technologies as compared to
‘‘commercial technologies’’ that are ‘‘in