Classification of Aliens as Children of United States Citizens Based on Intercountry Adoptions Under the Hague Convention, 56832-56867 [E7-18992]
[…] to appeal, if any, as specified in 8 CFR
204.314.
(3) If a Department of State officer
finds, either at the provisional approval
stage or the final approval stage, that the
Form I–800 is ‘‘not clearly approvable,’’
or that 8 CFR 204.309(b) warrants denial
of the Form I–800, the Department of
State officer will forward the Form I–
800 and accompanying evidence to the
USCIS office with jurisdiction over the
place of the child’s habitual residence
for review and decision.
E:\FR\FM\04OCR2.SGM
04OCR2
56867
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 192 / Thursday, October 4, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
§ 204.314
Appeal.
(a) Decisions that may be appealed.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section:
(i) An applicant may appeal the
denial of a Form I–800A (including the
denial of a request to extend the prior
approval of a Form I–800A) and
(ii) A petitioner may appeal the denial
of a Form I–800.
(2) The provisions of 8 CFR 103.3,
concerning how to file an appeal, and
how USCIS adjudicates an appeal, apply
to the appeal of a decision under this
subpart C.
(b) Decisions that may not be
appealed. There is no appeal from the
denial of:
(1) Form I–800A because the Form I–
800A was filed during any period
during which 8 CFR 204.307(c) bars the
filing of a Form I–800A; or
(2) Form I–800A for failure to timely
file a home study as required by 8 CFR
204.310(a)(3)(viii); or
Form No.
*
I–800 ..............................
I–800A ............................
*
(3) Form I–800 that is denied because
the Form I–800 was filed during any
period during which 8 CFR 204.307(c)
bars the filing of a Form I–800;
(4) Form I–800 filed either before
USCIS approved a Form I–800A or after
the expiration of the approval of a Form
I–800A.
PART 213a—AFFIDAVITS OF
SUPPORT ON BEHALF OF
IMMIGRANTS
PART 299—PRESCRIBED FORMS
11. The authority citation for part
213a continues to read as follows:
I
13. The authority citation in part 299
continues to read as follows:
I
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1183a; 8 CFR part 2.
12. Section 213a.2(a)(2)(ii)(E) is