Prohibition on Funding of Unlawful Internet Gambling, 56680-56699 [07-4914]
[…] the Federal criminal statutes prohibiting such
transmission of bets and wagers. The horse racing
industry disagrees with this position. While the Act
provides that the definition of ‘‘unlawful Internet
gambling’’ does not include ‘‘activity that is
allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of
1978,’’ 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(D)(i), Congress expressly
recognized the disagreement over the interplay
between the IHA and the Federal criminal laws
relating to gambling and determined that the Act
would not take a position on this issue. Rather, the
Sense of Congress provision, codified at 31 U.S.C.
5362(10)(D)(iii), states as follows:
It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter
shall not change which activities related to horse
racing may or may not be allowed under Federal
law. This subparagraph is intended to address
concerns that this subchapter could have the effect
of changing the existing relationship between the
Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal
statutes in effect on the date of enactment of this
subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to
E:\FR\FM\04OCP1.SGM
04OCP1
56682
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 192 / Thursday, October 4, 2007 / Proposed Rules
pwalker on PROD1PC71 with PROPOSALS
should not be construed to alter, limit,
or extend any Federal or State law or
Tribal-State compact prohibiting,
permitting, or regulating gambling