Improved Pension, 54776-54803 [E7-18745]
[…] permanent total ratings and
unemployability,’’ for other qualifying
criteria. However, we propose not to
repeat the provisions of § 3.342(c),
which concern a temporary program of
vocational training for certain new
pension recipients. This program was
based on 38 U.S.C. 1524 and allowed
veterans who were awarded Improved
Pension to receive vocational
rehabilitation and employment services
from VA. However, Congress included a
provision allowing the Secretary of
Veterans Affairs to set a reasonable time
limit for veterans to participate in the
program. Specifically, § 1524(b)(4) states
that:
A veteran may not begin pursuit of a
vocational training program under this
subsection after the later of (A) December 31,
1995, or (B) the end of a reasonable period
of time, as determined by the Secretary [of
Veterans Affairs], following either the
evaluation of the veteran under subsection (a)
of this section or the award of pension to the
veteran as described in subsection (a)(2) of
this section. Any determination by the
Secretary of such a reasonable period of time
shall be made pursuant to regulations which
the Secretary shall prescribe.
The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has
not extended the period for beginning a
vocational training program beyond
December 31, 1995. Moreover, the
Secretary has promulgated a regulation
stating that no veteran may receive VA
assistance under 38 U.S.C. 1524 after