yshivers on PROD1PC62 with PROPOSALS
[…] (May 26, 2005), which apply by virtue
of the Area’s classification for the 1hour ozone NAAQS. As set forth in
more detail below, the Area must also
address four additional anti-backsliding
provisions identified by the Court in its
decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40
CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-hour ozone
NAAQS requirements that continue to
apply after revocation of the 1-hour
ozone NAAQS to former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas. Section
51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that: ‘‘The area
remains subject to the obligation to
adopt and implement the applicable
requirements as defined in section
51.900(f), except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of paragraph (b) of
this section.’’
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70
FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005), states
that:
Applicable requirements means for an area
the following requirements to the extent such
requirements applied to the area for the
area’s classification under section 181(a)(1) of
VerDate Aug<31>2005
15:19 Sep 24, 2007
Jkt 211001
the Clean Air Act for the 1-hour NAAQS at
the time of designation for the 8-hour
NAAQS.
(1) Reasonably available control technology
(RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs
(I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for
purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section
183(c)(4) of the Clean Air Act.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section
182(e)(3) of the Clean Air Act.
(8) Transportation Control Measures
(TCMs) during heavy traffic hours as required
by section 182(e)(4) of the Clean Air Act.
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under
section 182(c)(1) of the Clean Air Act.
(10) Transportation control measures
(TCMs) under section 182(c)(5) of the Clean
Air Act.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT)
provisions of section 182(d)(1) of the Clean
Air Act.
(12) NOX requirements under section 182(f)
of the Clean Air Act.
(13) Attainment demonstration or
alternative as provided under section
51.905(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), the
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Area is subject to
the obligations set forth in 51.905(a) and
51.900(f).
Prior to its designation as an 8-hour