yshivers on PROD1PC62 with PROPOSALS
[…] virtue of the Area's classification for the 1-hour ozone NAAQS. As set
forth in more detail below, the Area must also address four additional
anti-backsliding provisions identified by the Court in its decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40 CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-
hour ozone NAAQS requirements that continue to apply after revocation
of the 1-hour ozone NAAQS to former 1-hour ozone nonattainment areas.
Section 51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that: ``The area remains subject to
the obligation to adopt and implement the applicable requirements as
defined in section 51.900(f), except as provided in paragraph
(a)(1)(iii) of paragraph (b) of this section.''
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005),
states that:
Applicable requirements means for an area the following
requirements to the extent such requirements applied to the area for
the area's classification under section 181(a)(1) of the Clean Air
Act for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the 8-hour
NAAQS.
(1) Reasonably available control technology (RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs (I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section 183(c)(4) of the
Clean Air Act.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section 182(e)(3) of the Clean
Air Act.
(8) Transportation Control Measures (TCMs) during heavy traffic
hours as required by section 182(e)(4) of the Clean Air Act.
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under section 182(c)(1) of the
Clean Air Act.
(10) Transportation control measures (TCMs) under section
182(c)(5) of the Clean Air Act.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT) provisions of section
182(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act.
(12) NOX requirements under section 182(f) of the
Clean Air Act.
(13) Attainment demonstration or alternative as provided under
section 51.905(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Area is
subject to the obligations set forth in 51.905(a) and 51.900(f).