Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) for Particulate Matter Less Than 2.5 Micrometers (PM2.5, 54112-54156 [E7-18346]
[…] Regulations promulgated under section
166(f) must ‘‘be of equal stringency in
effect as those specific in the provisions
for which they are substituted.’’ 42
U.S.C. 7476(f). Furthermore, section
166(a) calls broadly for regulations,
which may include increments, whereas
section 166(f) addresses only
increments.
Section 166(a) provides authority for
EPA to promulgate additional pollutantspecific PSD regulations, which may
include increments, for the pollutants
specifically identified in that provision
plus additional pollutants for which
EPA may promulgate a NAAQS after a
specific date 42 U.S.C. 7476(a). The last
sentence of section 166(a) provides the
following:
In the case of pollutants for which national
ambient air quality standards are
promulgated after August 7, 1977, [the
Administrator] shall promulgate such
regulations not more than 2 years after the
date of promulgation of such standards.
Since EPA promulgated an additional
NAAQS for PM, based on the PM2.5
indicator, in 1997, one potential
E:\FR\FM\21SEP2.SGM
21SEP2
54120
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 183 / Friday, September 21, 2007 / Proposed Rules
pwalker on PROD1PC71 with PROPOSALS2
approach for developing increments for