Amendments to HUD's Environmental Regulations, 52264-52275 [E7-17818]
[…] Sfmt 4702
This rulemaking also proposes
revisions to the environmental sections
of 24 CFR part 91. Part 91 governs the
Consolidated Plan process, a strategy to
be followed by local jurisdictions in
carrying out HUD programs and a
management tool for assessing
performance and tracking results. The
Consolidated Plan builds on a
participatory process among citizens,
organizations, businesses, and other
stakeholders partnering to provide
affordable housing and community
development (Subpart B).
Section 105(d) of the Native American
Housing Assistance and SelfDetermination Act (NAHASDA), 25
U.S.C. 4115(d), provides for waiver of
environmental review provisions in
Section 105. Section 105(d) states that:
The Secretary may waive the requirements
under this section if the Secretary determines
that a failure on the part of a recipient to
comply with provisions of this section—
(1) Will not frustrate the goals of the
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
[42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] or any other
provision of law that furthers the goals of that
Act;
(2) Does not threaten the health or safety
of the community involved by posing an
immediate or long-term hazard to residents of
that community;
(3) Is a result of inadvertent error,
including an incorrect or incomplete
certification provided under subsection (c)(1)
of this section; and
(4) May be corrected through the sole
action of the recipient.
Interim waiver procedures are
contained in Notice CPD–04–08:
‘‘Waiving statutory environmental
review requirements for the Indian
Housing Block Grant Program for Tribes
that have assumed environmental
review responsibilities under 24 CFR
part 58.’’ Because of statutory
requirements under NAHASDA,